2020 Corner Bracket

20mm X 20mm Al Extrusion Frame Corner Bracker

3D printer parts and enhancements

    GPLv3

    A free software license that requires that all work based on this must also be free software as in freely remixable and sharable by anyone under the same license but may be used commercially.

    Learn more or download attribution tags

    Description

    A strong corner piece for building frames out of 2020 Aluminum extrusion. Each of the three pieces joined together by the part are contacted by three screws each in a triangular pattern. The part fits into the extrusion's slot for a tight secure fit. The screw holes are for M4 screws with hex socket head caps, there is a 2mm counter sink on each holes. One of the screw holes is for an M6, the hole on the end of the extrusion must be tapped for this.

    General Specs:
    - Print at 40% for Strength, PLA is fine
    - Layer height at 0.2mm for screw hole/countersink accuracy
    - M4 Metric Screws with 2mm Countersink
    - Channel slots for tight and square fit
    - M6 Metric screw for extrusion end tapped hole
    - Each Aluminum piece is contacted by three screws in a triangular patter for max rigidity

    Materials and methods

    Ultimachine PLA @ 200C 40% infill 0.2mm Layer height. Designed in OnShape

    Documents

    Issues

    Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

    Comments

    D95e9505a857c50d99410f1b4b5bc8a3?default=blank&size=404nd added this to the Montagezubehör collection ago
    19058bd73fcdd07df955f84cb1c47e37?default=blank&size=40sapimen added this to the teste collection ago
    Da90b05e5c69a9fa5501972852b95635?default=blank&size=40Raymond De Cock added this to the a voir collection ago
    Fc907c083a0e0a274398bb3687068418?default=blank&size=40ferbos added this to the 2020 collection ago
    5383d9d92ff8ea142c8c8feb06f51ba3?default=blank&size=40Deboize added this to the 3D Printer collection ago
    Mini kukusumuxu73Pedro added this to the hipercube collection ago
    Dfe5d99e6e5229932c9d918febcd48e0?default=blank&size=40Chema added this to the Cnc collection ago
    9808f7f0c2b2cdcaf10af6f167956e76?default=blank&size=40Leo Taylor added this to the Want to print collection ago
    E63ea23cd8fccb2567797bae37b39c58?default=blank&size=40chapelmagine added this to the mine collection ago
    4afbbd84a8458476cee629f2eb0c0750?default=blank&size=40Sat5 added this to the CNC collection ago
    0f4edd00e0d0545f65a6daa8170c4ed3?default=blank&size=40Raff added this to the 2020 collection ago
    151f0e83d51f828b2229635889f55756?default=blank&size=40robo_kid22 published this design ago