3D printed R/C Buggy

3D printable, radio-controlled buggy, to race around with

Toys

Creative Commons Attribution Noncommercial Share Alike

Commercial use is not allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

Here is my latest creation, the 3D printable R/C buggy!

I've done my best to make sure as much as possible is printable yet still durable.
From my testing it seems to last quite good even when printed in cheap and brittle PLA.

You need some hardware like fasteners, bearings and electronics but pretty much everything else can be printed on most printers with a build size around 20cm squared.

You can check out videos of this project at:
http://www.youtube.com/c/MrCrankyfaceProjects.

Check me out at:
Youtube: http://www.youtube.com/c/MrCrankyfaceProjects
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/mr.crankyface/
3d hubs:https://www.3dhubs.com/service/crank3d
Patreon: http://patreon.com/Mrcrankyface

Materials and methods

Besides electronics, you will need these:
Shocks(4pcs): https://goo.gl/OgxaQy
Balls for shock(4pcs): https://goo.gl/WmuXPE
M3*250 rod(1pc)https://goo.gl/Tvu4Qk
M3x10(24pcs): https://goo.gl/E6YBhL
M3x16(50pcs): https://goo.gl/E6YBhL
M4x10(12pcs): https://goo.gl/jFbtnB
M4x20(12pcs): https://goo.gl/jFbtnB
M4x40(6pcs): https://goo.gl/jFbtnB
M4x0.7 nuts(10pcs): https://goo.gl/edLyax
Rodends(6pcs): https://goo.gl/VR3WxF
6700zz bearings(20pcs): https://goo.gl/Jdr45u

BOM list:
Front suspension:
26 M3x16
4 M3x10
2 M4x20
4 6700zz bearings

Rear suspension:
6 M3x10
11 M3x16
2 M4x40
2 M4 nuts
10* 6700zz bearings

Frame:
2 M3x10
7 M3x16
10 M4x10
8 M4x20
8 M4 nuts
2 4mmx80mm rod

Documents

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

81c550e4dc90b9b2e11b04903333a360?default=blank&size=40floxxy added this to the RC collection ago
D08e8c35f6ae5c81178109b0297e50f3?default=blank&size=40argus_as014 added this to the RC collection ago
45eac7d8be21de726a8e6be4cacb13bc?default=blank&size=40flaviofagundes added this to the to make collection ago
45eac7d8be21de726a8e6be4cacb13bc?default=blank&size=40flaviofagundes added this to the toys collection ago
1bc78855c3caee8a5f75d972c4396d28?default=blank&size=40Davide512 added this to the r/c collection ago
15dbc02b598f5bc5f4affdd1a343af1f?default=blank&size=40balu636 added this to the RC Buggy collection ago
Mini falcon heavyRob added this to the RC/Robotics collection ago
9ad32059408a62ee220ae983e4504279?default=blank&size=40Kalrog2 added this to the Things to print..... collection ago
831cf48d907c6f05c6db667e42565d53?default=blank&size=40bongo125 added this to the RC collection ago
1c5267ab95368d8b3210c98332b9a6d0?default=blank&size=40maxoutny added this to the ToMake collection ago
Feb3ddacaff1d64c33a429896f6ea22c?default=blank&size=40mb x added this to the Things collection ago
F52c2fe85cc629d68eb2957876f4dd35?default=blank&size=40Ariehh commented ago

Could you also specify which electronics you've used?

F52c2fe85cc629d68eb2957876f4dd35?default=blank&size=40Ariehh added this to the Things to print collection ago
84b0705343d374c365e96cc471ebe4e2?default=blank&size=40Alexander added this to the Toy car collection ago
Mini avatarMrCrankyface published this design ago