3D Printed RC Buggy: Version 2 (RWD)

3D printable RC buggy capable of 60+kph

Toys

Creative Commons Attribution Noncommercial Share Alike

Commercial use is not allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

Files can now be found at Cults3D

Hello!

I finally feel finished with the V2 Buggy that I've been working on for over a year, on and off.
This has been a huge project with many iteration so I appreciate any tips if you like this model!

Pretty much everything is printable on this model, even the drivetrain. It uses steel driveshafts/dogbones but the rest is plastic and holds up quite well.
It's currently rear wheel drive only, which is the way I like it.

You can run it with 1-3S batteries assuming the rest of your hardware works with it.
It's possible to run 3D printed rims and tyres, but also bought wheels if you print the adapters to 12mm Hex.

I'll make sure to do "how to build" videos on my youtube channel youtube.com/c/mrcrankyfaceprojects so stay tuned for those.

Most of it can be printed in PLA but some parts require Nylon or similar.

Printables:
~800g of filament.
57 unique printable parts.
If nothing else is mentioned, part should work fine in PLA.

These need to be printed twice:
BuggyV2_Body_WingBracket
BuggyV2_RearSusp_WheelshaftA(Print with Nylon)
BuggyV2_RearSusp_WheelshaftB
BuggyV2_FrontSusp_SteeringA
BuggyV2_FrontSusp_UpperArm
BuggyV2_FrontSusp_WheelShaftA
BuggyV2_FrontSusp_WheelShaftB

If running 3D printed tyres/rims, print these twice:
BuggyV2_Tyres_Front(Print with Ninjaflex, low infill)
BuggyV2_Tyres_Rear(Print with Ninjaflex)
BuggyV2_Rims_Front
BuggyV2_Rims_Rear

If running 'real' RC tyres/rims, print these to suit:
BuggyV2_RearSusp_12mmHexAdapter_0mmOffset
BuggyV2_RearSusp_12mmHexAdapter_5mmOffset
BuggyV2_RearSusp_12mmHexAdapter_10mmOffset
Offset will depend on the offset of your rims, print one and test.

You should print these in nylon to make them last, other plastics don't survive if you have a strong motor:
BuggyV2_RearSusp_Gears_DiffB
BuggyV2_RearSusp_Gears_DiffC

I would recommend printing these with PETG, Copolyester or even nylon, PLA is unreliable for these parts:
BuggyV2_RearSusp_Gears_DiffA
BuggyV2_RearSusp_Gears_FirstGearA
BuggyV2_RearSusp_Gears_SecondGearB
BuggyV2_RearSusp_Gears_SecondGearC
BuggyV2_RearSusp_Gears_Motorgear

These are optional but recommended for bought rims:
BuggyV2_RimWasher (Print one for each rim and use as a washer on the outside)

This helps you push some bearings into place without damaging stuff:
Tool_bearingmounter.stl

BOM Hardware:

Frame/braces
4x M3x16 Caphead
6x M4 nut
14x M4x10 Countersunk
2x M4x10 Caphead
5x M4x20 Countersunk(can be replaced with m4x10 Countersunk)
4x M4x20 Caphead

Rear suspension/gearbox
2x 70-80mm shocks(I think used "80mm 283004" on ebay)
4x Suitable balljoints for the shocks(I think I used "MST 310037" that you can find on Ebay)
2x 56mm(pin to pin)/61mm(total length) dogbone driveshafts
10x 6700ZZ(10x15x4mm) bearings
1x M3x10 Caphead
12x M3x16 Caphead
5x M3x25 Caphead
4x M4 nuts
2x M4x10 Countersunk
2x M4x20 Caphead
2x M4x40 Caphead

Front suspension
2x 70-80mm shocks(I think used "80mm 283004" on ebay)
4x Suitable balljoints for the shocks(I think I used 2x "MST 310037" that you can find on Ebay and two that came with the shocks)
4x Rodends to connect steering rack to wheelhubs(Ebay for "M3 Straight Plastic Rod Ends")
4x 6700ZZ(10x15x4mm) bearings
4x M3x10 Caphead
20x M3x16 Caphead
2x M3x25 Caphead
4x M4x20 Caphead

Steering
1x M3x10 Caphead
1x M3x16 Caphead
2x Rodends to connect servo to to steering rack

Body
3x M3x16 Caphead
Glue(Epoxy works great(XTC 3D))

Summary:
14x 6700ZZ(10x15x4mm) bearings https://goo.gl/513NVk

6x M3x10 Caphead https://goo.gl/xwdHev (select length and amount)
40x M3x16 Caphead https://goo.gl/xwdHev (select length and amount)
7x M3x25 Caphead https://goo.gl/xwdHev (select length and amount)
10x M4 Nuts https://goo.gl/xcDVQH (select length and amount)
2x M4x10 Caphead https://goo.gl/eyJ11L (select length and amount)
10x M4x20 Caphead https://goo.gl/eyJ11L (select length and amount)
2x M4x40 Caphead https://goo.gl/eyJ11L (select length and amount)
16x M4x10 Countersunk https://goo.gl/4Uq19X (select length and amount)
5x M4x20 Countersunk(can be replaced with m4x10 Countersunk) https://goo.gl/4Uq19X (select length and amount)
4x 70mm shocks https://goo.gl/piVs7D
6x Suitable balljoints for the shocks https://goo.gl/qv9Ffb
6x Rodends to connect servo to to steering rack https://goo.gl/amRCYf
2x 56mm(pin to pin)/61mm(total length) dogbone driveshafts https://goo.gl/PyMGhA
Glue(Epoxy works great(XTC 3D))

Electronics
Any motor/ESC, I used Sky RC leopard 13T with supplied ESC. https://goo.gl/Enid86
Any receiver, I used Flysky FS-GT3C. https://goo.gl/VtsFLc

Optional but recommended:
Gyro: SkyRC Gc301 https://goo.gl/MvZxy6
Epic wheels for trashing around: https://goo.gl/17ij1y

Some hardware might depend on what shocks and rodends you use!
I've spent hours just on these notes so please let me know if something seems incorrect.

Documents

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

F7f33b55fa854914608acadc24e62d4f?default=blank&size=40JacoS added this to the RC_Cars collection ago
Mini avatarMrCrankyface published this design ago