3D printed RC truck V3

Almost fully 3D printable RC truck with AWD drivetrain

Toys

    Creative Commons Attribution Share Alike

    Commercial use is allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

    Learn more or download attribution tags

    Description

    The 3D printed RC truck, version 3.


    After roughly 12 months development, this is what has come of it!


    It's an almost fully printable RC truck with gearbox and AWD drivetrain.

    -Each differential works as a real one but you can replace the internals with
    "truckv3axledifflock" to have a locked diff with more grip.



    -It has two axles in the files, select the one you want.

    Axle1 has dual rear tyres, Axle2 has single rear tyres.

    Axle2 also has 2 choices in rims.



    -The frame can be printed in 2 or 4 pieces, depending on how big your print surface is.

    Use the "split" files if you have a small printbed.



    All you need to build this, besides a lot of filament, is screws/nuts, bearings and electronics.



    This was a huge project to develop and upload so please let me know if anything is missing or unclear!



    Assembly videos of most parts to aid you in building can be found on my youtube channel:

    https://www.youtube.com/mrcrankyfaceprojects


    2016-10-02 edit: Added truckV3_frontbumper

    Check me out at:

    Youtube: http://www.youtube.com/c/MrCrankyfaceProjects

    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/mr.crankyface/

    3d hubs: https://www.3dhubs.com/malm%C3%B6/hubs/mrcrankyface

    Patreon: http://patreon.com/Mrcrankyface

    Materials and methods

    Everything except mudflaps and tyres can and has been printed in PLA plastic, printing the drivetrain in PETG/Nylon will make it a lot more durable.

    Tyres/mudflaps need to be printed in Ninjaflex or similar material.
    Tyres from Tamiya 1:14 scale trucks can also be used.

    This truck needs quite a lot of screws to be assembled.
    The totals is:
    8x M4x20
    37x M3x10
    15x M3x10(Counter sunk)
    72x M3x16
    27x M3x8(Grubscrews)
    22x 6700zz bearings
    16x M3 nuts
    2x M4 nuts
    3x 18mm long, 4mm rods.
    2x 80mm long, 4mm rods.

    I've done my best but these might not be 100% accurate so buy a few screws extra. :)

    You will also need:
    -Rubber bands for holding battery to the holder
    -Cable ties for cable management/securing components
    -Super glue for assembling flatbed and putting mudflaps on fenders

    Documents

    Issues

    Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

    Comments

    45eac7d8be21de726a8e6be4cacb13bc?default=blank&size=40flaviofagundes added this to the toys collection ago
    Mini falcon heavyRob added this to the RC/Robotics collection ago
    534ba50fdfda0fd7a638dfcdfa2f669c?default=blank&size=40tiagobe added this to the stufs collection ago
    77c498ef033bf0143998c8278edf0304?default=blank&size=40donandi added this to the to make collection ago
    Feb3ddacaff1d64c33a429896f6ea22c?default=blank&size=40mb x added this to the Things collection ago
    Ad30bd4fc7cfee699ef731976d949c4d?default=blank&size=40IBuild added this to the Toys collection ago
    Cc08ffa669f01f88c5864727d98fa191?default=blank&size=40nilrog added this to the R/C collection ago
    962113fb762e8c6454f5d5afb4a0c5e4?default=blank&size=40dazzadazzadazzadazza added this to the build now!!!!! collection ago
    962113fb762e8c6454f5d5afb4a0c5e4?default=blank&size=40dazzadazzadazzadazza commented ago

    omg, the moment i see this i just had to build it!

    Heating up now!

    thanks for sharing cranky face

    Mini ocieicon101 squareOcie Ward added this to the toys collection ago
    82fbd75e552f3a118c08bb7149569378?default=blank&size=40Ippolit added this to the Машинки collection ago
    58bd99949b36b31d0a20cf641a023586?default=blank&size=40Alexander Davidson added this to the RC collection ago
    9665d4960d1a7f1499a30786ed08823c?default=blank&size=40Hilman Chung added this to the Things to Make collection ago
    De043444de8f4856ef11861f0ae1e48b?default=blank&size=40Nick Pope added this to the Dad collection ago
    Mini youmaginejupema added this to the what to print collection ago
    Mini avatarMrCrankyface commented ago

    @Jordy: Thank you! That sounds awesome. :)

    Mini schreuders jordy mustache grayscaleJordy commented ago

    This rocks. So much in fact that we have decided to select it as our featured banner image for the coming weeks. Keep cranking out those awesome models ;)

    Cd074b9e555a7eb136e250e5c3fc6848?default=blank&size=40isaax added this to the Vehicles collection ago
    3827b9da70d70822e973fa17252f92fe?default=blank&size=40JDM added this to the Cars collection ago
    Mini gravatar a3t4 horned debian orange 230.95.0 70x74mmj0s3b4 added this to the motor collection ago
    Mini avatarMrCrankyface published this design ago