3D Printed Rc Truck V4

3D printable RC truck with AWD 6x6 system.

Toys

Creative Commons Attribution Noncommercial Share Alike

Commercial use is not allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

Files can now be found at Cults3D

Where to even start on this project... This is the continuation of the 3D Printed Rc Truck V3.
I remade 80% of the drivetrain and it's now a full-time 6x6 rock crawler.

The whole idea is to make everything easily replaceable if it breaks and all the hardware you need is screws and bearings.
Axles, "differentials", transfercase, driveshafts, wheels, chassis and so on is all 3D printed.

I have done all my prints in PLA with ~50% infill and 4 perimeters. Holds up well.
The axle shells could benefit from being printed in a more durable plastic, maybe copolyester.

Parts that need to be printed several of:
3x Truck_V4_Axle_Diff_Gear1
4x Truck_V4_Axle_Diff_Gear2
4x Truck_V4_Axle_Diff_Halfshaft
2x Truck_V4_Axle_Diff_Halfshaft_Front
6x Truck_V4_Ujoint(Connects to driveshafts)
2x Truck_V4_Ujoint2(Outer steering joint for front axle)
3x Truck_V4_Centerdiff_Ujoint
10x Truck_V4_Ujointshaft_Ujoint_Cross(Spider that connects the Ujoint brackets)
4x Truck_V4_Ujointshaft_A1(1 for each driveshaft)
3x Truck_V4_Frame_Shockmount1
3x Truck_V4_Frame_Shockmount2
*2x Truck_V4_Frame_D4(ACC)(if you're printing the other Dx parts)
2x Truck_V4_Rim_Front
4x Truck_V4_Rim_Rear
**10x Truck_V4_Tyre_Treaded_Solid

*Truck_V4_Frame_Dx(ACC) is an optional tray for counterweight/tech storage, requires a large printer or splitting

**Truck_V4_Tyre_Treaded_Solid is ment to be printed in Ninjaflex or similar soft material.
Recommendation is to modify infill extrusion width to for example 50% which makes it underextrude on the infill, making a soft and mushy tyre that's nice to drive with.
Can also be replaced with Tamiya truck tires like these: https://goo.gl/gqUhKS

Hardware list:
Axles:
6x RC shocks(~80mm recommended)
18x 6700zz bearings
45x M3x8 grub screws
19x M3x10
15x M3x16
6x countersunk M3x16
5x M3x25

26x rodends(hole in ball needs to be 3mm)
Threaded rod to fit the rodends(will depend on what you buy):
-suspension links are 64mm eye to eye
-panhard rod is 75mm eye to eye

Frame:
12x Countersunk M3x16
9x M3 nuts
16x M3x16
4x M4 nuts
4x M4x20
2x M4x10
2x M3x10
4x 4mm rod, 80mm long(Frame reinforcements)

Center differential:
4x 6700zz bearings
2x M3x16
3x Countersunk M3x16

Optional flatbed/tray:
10x M3x16

Electronics:
1x Transmitter and receiver of your choice
1x Standard size servo(I used Futaba S3003
1x 12V 550RPM motor(I used this: https://goo.gl/axambY )
1x ESC to drive your motor(I used this: https://goo.gl/xMoZTQ)

You can check out more info about this and other projects here:
http://www.youtube.com/c/MrCrankyfaceProjects.

Check me out at:
Youtube: http://www.youtube.com/c/MrCrankyfaceProjects
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/mr.crankyface/
3d hubs: https://www.3dhubs.com/malm%C3%B6/hubs/mrcrankyface

Documents

  • Placeholder
    Notes Axles
    TXT  β€“  276 bytes
    Version 1 - May 29, 2018
  • Placeholder
    Notes Center Diff
    TXT  β€“  76 bytes
    Version 1 - May 29, 2018
  • Placeholder
    Notes Driveshafts
    TXT  β€“  175 bytes
    Version 1 - May 29, 2018
  • Placeholder
    Notes Frame
    TXT  β€“  288 bytes
    Version 1 - May 29, 2018

Issues

See all issues or open a new issue

Comments

E0c3a3aa961ae28502a9c0edbdb229d6?default=blank&size=40Diplomator created issue 6x6 Truck ago
7bdc609fe2ee015b04e95927ee07d9e1?default=blank&size=40Anthony2113 commented ago

how do i download the actual files to print it when i hit download it just gives me pictures.is there something i am missing?

90aa71ee2befb330059d5695d791b87b?default=blank&size=40Marek Kowalczyk added this to the rc collection ago
Mini 0000862dlb0319 added this to the To Make collection ago
Aa3c27bbc435c8c8dd3ba0c31b766b02?default=blank&size=40waggy685 added this to the RC Car collection ago
C46f056681c4dfdc07c9a84b9a9fd2cd?default=blank&size=40Andreas Fehrenbach added this to the Rc collection ago
F7f33b55fa854914608acadc24e62d4f?default=blank&size=40JacoS added this to the RC_Cars collection ago
D08e8c35f6ae5c81178109b0297e50f3?default=blank&size=40argus_as014 added this to the RC collection ago
51d182ced9e0d0efff5b4c72bddad7eb?default=blank&size=40maccew added this to the RC collection ago
1bc78855c3caee8a5f75d972c4396d28?default=blank&size=40Davide512 added this to the r/c collection ago
C49bcb1a20d7efcc733209c858015679?default=blank&size=40nsxlai added this to the things to make collection ago
Mini avatarMrCrankyface published this design ago