Adjustable Height Webcam Mount

Height adjustable Webcam mount with g-clamp, printed knobs and caps. Mount designed for the Microsoft Lifecam HD3000. Update 13/10/2015: Also included are files for a similar webcam mount for use on Delta style printers with a square aluminium extrusion type frame.

Gadget

Creative Commons Attribution Share Alike

Commercial use is allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

This webcam stand is designed to clamp onto a desk. The mount is height adjustable and has locking nuts to keep the camera stable.

Update 13/10/2015: Also included are files for a similar webcam mount for use on Delta style printers with a square aluminium extrusion type frame. Assembly for this is almost identical to the original desk clamp version.

Included is the desk clamp, a mount for a Microsoft Lifecam HD3000, knobs for the clamp and mount bolts, and caps for the clamp bolts to protect your desk surface. A top rod cover is included to protect you against sharp edges on the rods, and also keep the rods parallel.

To assemble the mount, print all the parts (I used PLA at 0.2mm layer height, no support and a 25% infill).

You will need additionally:

1 x metal coat hanger

2 x M4 25mm hex head bolts

2 x M4 12mm hex head bolts

4 x M4 nuts

1. Cut two straight equal lengths from the coat hanger, ensuring that both rods are straight. Length can be decided based on how much vertical movement you need on the camera.

2. Put the knobs onto all four of the bolts - I used SuperGlue and they are nice and solid once it set.

3. Clamp: Insert the nuts into the slots on the clamp - you might find it useful to heat the holes with a hot air gun to avoid splitting the plastic. Once they are in the correct position, screw in the 25mm bolts until you have enough of the bolt showing through to screw the end caps in place. Again, Superglue can be used, but shouldn't be necessary - the bolts should cut a thread into the caps.

4. Using a small amount of SuperGlue, push the rods into the holes on the top of the clamp. Make sure that the tops of the rods are level - the holes go all the way through, so ensure you set them level before the glue sets.

5. Install the nuts into the camera mount, again using some heat as required.

6. Install the mount onto the rods. Once installed, screw in the 12mm bolts so that they lock against the rod.

7. Finally, install the rod-cover to avoid poking your eye out on the rods!

Scaled as is, the clamp will fit onto a desk with a depth of 23mm or less.

Materials and methods

1 x metal coat hanger
2 x M4 25mm hex head bolts
2 x M4 12mm hex head bolts
4 x M4 nuts

Documents

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

Mini customlogoColin Bell published this design ago