Beta95x Umma95x GoPro CineWhoop Frame and Mount

Improved CineWhoop design based on Ummagawd's design

Maker/DIY

Creative Commons Attribution Share Alike

Commercial use is allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Attribution

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:4345710

Description

I developed this Naked GoPro Mount/Case/Holder based on the idea of Tommy Tibajia aka. Ummagawd. I found his design inspirational, but I thought I could improve it in many aspects. Link to his design: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:4345710

At the time I started designing I only had a GoPro Hero 5 board and lens which did not fit into the Umma95X mount, so I started from scratch. I made several iterations and fine tuned the parts to be rigid where it needed to be and flexible also when needed. I wanted to make it stable and crash resistant so many screws are holding the goPro board against press points of the base plate so no connectors will pop off during a crash.

The base plate houses a Mateksys BEC board also which can give power directly to the logic board or to the USB-C port. By the way the original USB C port can be fit with screws on the base plate. Also there is a slot for two buttons to operate the GoPro.

Later I got a GoPro 7 and a GoPro 6 and I modified the design so it would fit all GoPro models through 5/6/7.

Camera angle can be adjusted by twisting the dampeners.

Crossfire antenna holder: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:4615090/files

Parts needed:
3pcs M2x10 hex screws for the battery plate
1pcs M2x6 hex screw for the battery plate where there is a bottom screw holding the board
4pcs M2x6 hew screws to fit the GoPro holder to the dampeners
5pcs M2x4 hew screws to hold the GoPro logic board in place
3pcs M2x8 hex screws to hold the camera sensor and lens module
1pcs Mateksys 5V BEC
2pcs Tactile switch (PTS645SM43SMTR92LFS or similar from Farnell, etc.)

I will post an assembly tutorial later, until there is a lot info on the internets about the button pinouts, configuration, etc :)

If you are using this design for professional work, I appreciate a donation as I put several weeks into the development of this product. I hope you enjoy and I hope it will save your GoPro ;)

If you are interested in the source files and you want to develop this design further I can send the .f3d archive.

I will update this post as I write the instruction for printing and building this.

Materials and methods

I used Sunlu TPU for the flexible parts, and Colorfabb XT CF20 for the rigid parts. For the rigid parts also PETG is sufficient.

Documents

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

714ac0bbe560f20be06d0c2c5229164c?default=blank&size=40Bognár András published this design ago