Filament Dry Box

Instructions and parts to build a filament dry box you can print from.

3D printer parts and enhancements

Creative Commons Attribution Share Alike

Commercial use is allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

Parts List

Printed Parts

  • 2 x Spool Holder P1
  • 2 x Spool Holder P2
  • 2 x Side Mount
  • 4 x Spacer
  • 2 x Filament Breach

Optional Printed Parts

  • Spool Holder Extender (if your spools happen to need them for the holders to fit)

Hardware

  • Sterilite 54 Qt Air Tight Storage Tote
  • 4 x 6203 Bearings
  • 8 x M3x12 bolts
  • 8 x M3 nuts
  • 2 x Zip Ties
  • 2 x 2M PTFE Teflon Tube
  • Aprox. 12" of 1/2" conduit
  • Desiccant (such as silica gel or a rechargeable silica pack)

Tools

  • Screwdriver or allen wrench that fits your screws
  • Drill
  • Drill Bits
  • Hot Glue Gun

Instructions

  1. Print all the necessary parts
  2. Hold a spool up to the side of the inside box where you would like it to be positioned and mark the center on the outside of the box
  3. Measure the distance from the bottom and the distance from the front to your mark and replicate the mark on the other side of the box
  4. Hot Glue the side mounts in place centered on your marks
  5. Drill holes in the side of the box through the bolt holes on the side mounts
  6. Add bolts and nuts to the side mounts to secure them in place
  7. If necessary cut the conduit to length to fit in the side mounts
  8. With a spool in place figure out where you would like the filament breaches to be. You can go over slung or under. Whatever works for you
  9. Mark the end of the tote where you would like the filament breaches to go
  10. Drill a center hole for the filament breach (for the 1.75mm breach it should be a 3/8" hole)
  11. Hot glue the filament breaches in place
  12. Drill holes in the tote through the filament breach bolt holes
  13. Add nuts and bolts to the filament breaches to secure them in place
  14. Optionally use some more hot glue to add a bit more of a seal around the edge of the breach
  15. Insert the Teflon tube into the filament breaches and secure each end to its breach with a zip tie
  16. Assemble the filament spool holders by placing a bearing in each piece
  17. Put filament spools on the rod using the spacers (one on each side. You can optionally secure the spacers in place by slotting a M3 nut in the capture and threading in a M3 bolt as a set screw)
  18. Feed filament through the tube and up into your printer
  19. Add some form of desiccant to the box to keep your filament dry.

Documents

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

0242ccf4df21673be90c1ca5920b2218?default=blank&size=40jaysmc added this to the 3D collection ago
57b8db601e060a86dad9a2214278fd9a?default=blank&size=40Artem Kobzarenko added this to the 3D printer tools collection ago
E81984eebf844baf67c30eca1736e759?default=blank&size=40BozarthPrime published this design ago