Flying Extruder

Flying Extruder kit for the Kossel Mini. Can be used with any delta as well. See video below to see it in action.

3D printer parts and enhancements

    Creative Commons Attribution Noncommercial Share Alike

    Commercial use is not allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

    Learn more or download attribution tags

    Description

    Update: 3/17/2016
    Added Counterweight Suspension System for the Flying Extruder to minimize additional load on the stepper motors. This makes the whole extruder virtually weightless. Please print New Plate.stl. This moves the suspension point at the center of gravity of the motor and is adjustable. Check out new file and video. Sorry pulleys are still in beta but they work! Thanks!

    You will need a slightly longer bowden tube since you will raise the extruder. Get rid of the knob and replace it with a M3x25mm screw and washer and cut a piece of rubber tubing to act as a spring to push the lever on to the filament.

    -----

    I would like to give credit to WASProject of Italy for their Suspended Bowden from which I derived the design of this Flying Extruder. http://www.wasproject.it/w/bowden-sospeso-di-wasproject/
    Extruder design based on http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:63674

    The STL file included is for extruder drive gear with 6mm effective ID and 8mm OD (gear_radius=0) . Please change this value in the SCAD file if you have an MK8 drive gear (if 11mm OD, add 1.5 to gear_radius, i.e. (11-8)/2 ).

    DO NOT print plug.stl It is used for the SCAD file, for "tapping" a 1/8 BSPT thread

    SCAD files are included for your customization.
    (Nema 17.scad file is from Johann's Kossel Mini files)





    Materials and methods

    M3 x 16mm screws for the nipples
    M3 x 35mm screw for knob
    M3 flat washer to insert in slot at back of extruder body
    M3 nut to insert at bottom of back of extruder body (to mate with knob)
    M3 x 24mm x 3 screws for mounting motor
    M3 x 12mm x 2 or similar course thread screws to fix plate to body
    Clear epoxy to glue fitting to body, as well as fixing the tightening screw to the knob.
    Bearing 16x8x5 for idler
    Bolt M5 x 16mm for idler hub (A simple 5mm dia x 20mm rod will also do. I used a 5mm rivet)
    3/16" ID x 100mm x 3 Rubber Hose for suspending the plate to the nipples

    Documents

    Issues

    Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

    Comments

    64e23433629ebd508059c6db025b73d4?default=blank&size=40JOSE WALTER added this to the 3D PRINT collection ago
    Mini sp logo grain 400x390Stamos added this to the Delta 3D Printers collection ago
    Mini dsc05460 3Паша added this to the Для 3D ΠΏΡ€ΠΈΠ½Ρ‚Π΅Ρ€Π° collection ago
    Mini meheadEngyman added this to the big delta collection ago
    30fbe88468deb3ea1a8e78af2cdb843f?default=blank&size=40erikgj added this to the Rostock Upgrades collection ago
    Mini img 0315Bok NgSinco published this design ago