Handle for size 20 V-slot beams

A handle suitable for mounting on size 20 V-slot beams (e.g. OpenBulilds, RatRig). It makes handling of large frames build with the beams easier.

Maker/DIY

Creative Commons Attribution Share Alike

Commercial use is allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

The handle presented here is derived from my earlier project ("Handle for thin walled covers"). I used the same basic geometry of the handle with adjusted width and implemented interfaces for attaching to v-slot beams. My goal was to create a handle which would help in handling larger frames built using size 20 v-slot beams.

Materials and methods

Shown sample

PRINTING:
- Ultimaker 3 with extruder #1: AA 0.4, material Ultimaker Black PLA (extruder #2 not used),
- standard UM profile "normal" (resolution 0.15mm) with following modifications:
>Support<
__ Generate Support: On
__ Support Extruder: Extruder 1
__ Support Pattern: Zig Zag
__ Support Density: 30%
>Build Plate Adhesion<
__ Build Plate Adhesion Type: Brim
__ Build Plate Adhesion Extruder: Extruder 1
__ Brim Extra Margin: 7mm
NOTE: I tested also printing with resolution 0.2mm (profile "fast"). It also works well but it is noticeably rougher (worse fillets definition) and the fitting in V-slots is tighter.

PRINTED PARTS:
2x handle half,

ADDITIONAL MATERIALS:
- 3x machine screws M3x8 with TX10 socked head (head diam 5.3) + 3x M3 hex nuts,
- 2x machine screws M5x8 with low profile Allen 3mm socked head (head diam 8.75) + 2x M5 T-nuts (OpenBuilds type) + 2x M5 washer (5.2x10x1).

NECESSARY TOOLS:
- usual tools for finishing the parts (knives, files, sanding sticks etc.),
- screwdriver TX10,
- 3mm Allen key.

ASSEMBLY:
Handle halves are fixed together using the M3 screws and nuts.
Then the handle is ready for mounting at a beam. Note that to attach the handle you need access to one end of the beam. Slide in one t-nut into the V-slot then slide in handle T-shaped interfaces into the slot from the side of the beam. Then slide in the second T-nut. After positioning the handle, place T-nuts under the holes at the handle ends. Place M5 screws in the handle holes (with washers under the screw heads) and tighten the screws to lock the handle in place.

Documents

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

Mini wp 20130113 003Piotr published this design ago