IOGEAR KVM Mounting Bracket

A mounting bracket for an IOGEAR two port KVM switch.

Other

GPLv3

A free software license that requires that all work based on this must also be free software as in freely remixable and sharable by anyone under the same license but may be used commercially.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

I wanted to mount an IOGEAR GCS62HU two port KVM to the pedestal of my dual monitor stand to keep things tidy and also keep the switch itself accessible but out of the way. As I worked on this mount I decided to break it up into several components for the sake of modularity, so this mount includes five different components:
- the KVM bracket
- pedestal clamp front and back for KVM bracket
- the remote button bracket
- spacer for remote button bracket
- pedestal clamp front and back for remote button bracket

These components should be reusable in various combinations for applications other than my specific scenario. The pedestal for this stand is about 1.400" in diameter. The pedestal clamps themselves work very well, even with relatively little torque applied to the screws.

The brackets themselves are fairly thin (1/16" nominal) because once they are assembled and mounted they really do not (and should not) have any stress on them. I printed all of the parts oriented vertically (all of the models should be oriented correctly), using a raft for both the KVM bracket and the remote button bracket. When sliced correctly these components all clean up fairly easily despite requiring a bit of care to keep from breaking the retention clips on the brackets.

Instructions

  1. Print and post-process all of the components.
  2. Place four #8 - 32 hex nuts in (2x) pedestal clamp back, seat them firmly in place.
  3. Use four #8 - 32 x 2" machine screws to bolt the KVM bracket, pedestal clamp front, and pedestal clamp back to the pedestal. Position accordingly and tighten screws.
  4. Place two #8 - 32 hex nuts in remote button bracket spacer, seating them firmly in place. Use a #8 - 32 x 2" machine screw to push them all the way down if necessary.
  5. Use two #8 - 32 x 2" machine screws to bolt the button bracket spacer, pedestal clamp front (1x), and pedestal clamp back to the pedestal. Position as desired and tighten screws.
  6. Use two #8 - 32 x 1/2" machine screws to bolt the remote button bracket to the remote button bracket spacer.
  7. Remove the pad from the back of the remote button on the KVM.
  8. Disconnect the keyboard, mouse, monitor, and audio cables going into the KVM if they are connected.
  9. Gently slide the KVM into the KVM bracket from the side until the latches seat firmly in place.
  10. Gently slide the remote button into the remote button bracket from the side until the latch seats firmly in place.
  11. Reconnect the keyboard, video, mouse, and audio cables to the KVM.

Materials and methods

Materials:


- 6 - #8-32 x 2" Flat Head Machine Screw
- 2 - #8-32 x 1/2" Flat Head Machine Screw
- 8 - #8-32 Hex Nut

Methods:


- Sliced with MatterControl
- Printed on Robo3d R1+ Using:
- Hatchbox 1.75mm PLA
- Medium Quality
- Standard Layer Height (0.2mm)
- Support
- Raft

Documents

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

7f2a95dd13c1395f85d5364a23028fd1?default=blank&size=40eortiz added this to the Home collection ago
Ab16a5c764a23a32bb976ab88060055c?default=blank&size=40John Tatum published this design ago