Modular Raspberry Pi Camera Cases

A collection of different stands and cases for the Raspberry Pi camera. Includes a case for the Pi Zero.

Maker/DIY

Creative Commons Attribution Share Alike

Commercial use is allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

Note: This case needs M2.5 screws and nuts! The bill of materials with a source for getting these is listed below.

Extrusion Width

This case is also designed around an extrusion width of 0.48mm for strength (using a 0.4mm E3D nozzle) around small areas and parts. It makes a huge difference, so if the case isn't quite right, try adjusting the extrusion width.

Updates

5/12/2018 - These printables have been added to allow even more customization of the camera system.

  • Spacer.stl - If using with the Pi Zero in a completely vertical configuration, this will allow some breathing room (for the cable) between the Zero and Pi Camera.

  • Pi Zero Cover - No GPIO.stl - A Pi Zero Cover without the GPIO cutout, useful for keeping the style consistent in a vertical configuration.

  • Stand.stl - A new stand with cutouts. If the stand gets stuck to the build adhesive, carefully gripping with a groove and tongue wrench might help to remove it.

Assembly / Printing

Choose one of the cases below (they're plated together according to filename). They're also available separately for expansion (if a larger arm is desired, more/less sections, etc).

Bill of Materials

This BOM lists the amount of screws for each setup. In reality, everything is usually sold in 25+ quantity packs, so just buy M2.5 screws and M2.5 hex nuts. There is extra spacing to use nylock nuts too if desired.

Of course, if you're set on doing so, threading a bit of filament through the holes and gluing everything together can work just as well (if no future adjustments are desired). Zip ties also work, but don't look as good.

Various configurations

To split these for arranging on a bed in Slic3r, use the 'Split' option at the top [next to scale/cut]. These files include the v2 camera enclosure by default. The bottom-most stand is separate as well.

Pi Zero Case + Long Arm

  • File: plated_pi_zero_case.stl [purple, far right in the photos]
  • 2x M2.5 x 16mm screw
  • 2x M2.5 hex nut

Long Arm

  • File: plated_long_arm.stl [purple with brown/bronze top, center]
  • 2x M2.5 x 16mm screw
  • 2x M2.5 hex nut

Multi-jointed Arm

  • File: plated_multi_arm.stl [yellow base, gray and brown/bronze top, left]
  • 4x M2.5 x 16mm screw
  • 4x M2.5 hex nut

Stand

  • File: Stand.stl [Brown/Bronze bottom in pictures]
  • 1x: M2.5 x 16mm screw (pushed in through the top or bottom before joining with the smaller base [yellow in the picture])

RPi OEM Backpack

  • File: rpi-zero-oem-case-backpack.stl [Red]
  • 1x M2.5 20mm screw + 1x M2.5 Nylock

Hardware source

(I don't have a good source for a metric hex key, but an appropriately sized one should be in many repair kits and multi-tools)

Trimcraft Aviation RC

Materials Used (1.75mm PLA)

(These are the various types of PLA used in the photo above; basically a mix-and-match of whatever was loaded into the machine on the day that these were made)

  • Purple: Ultimachine Purple Translucent PLA

  • Yellow: Plasty Mladec (http://www.plastymladec.cz/) Yellow PLA

  • Brown: Proto-pasta High Performance HTPLA - Aromatic Coffee

  • Gray: Atomic Filament Extreme Impact Gun Metal Gray v2 (a flex test of the impact modifier is present on the far left casing)

Documents

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

0c1f7e5134249d663e54f1434e035343?default=blank&size=40andrico21 added this to the to review collection ago
Ca9cb43ebf082e240bbc70571ab27132?default=blank&size=40Corduroy Ninja added this to the stuff to make collection ago
D2f941041d099d57c5a8178338bd87c5?default=blank&size=40cruxy added this to the Raspi collection ago
72cd94185de6a472d9803533d70a0be7?default=blank&size=40MrLRichards added this to the RC Projects collection ago
93abbcbe0754aa8e4b13057b045a0880?default=blank&size=40Mike Baier added this to the raspberry pi collection ago
A4ace712bce5f42b69d7b0945a5c4783?default=blank&size=40Tillmann Krauss added this to the Raspberry collection ago
Mini 2013 04 29 101358keyglitch published this design ago