OpenRC 220 FPV Mini Quad

OpenRC 220 FPV Mini Quad

Gadget

Creative Commons Attribution Share Alike

Commercial use is allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

IMPORTANT NOTICE: There will be a while before i get another set of electronics so that i can do a "build with me" series for this one, sorry. So if you are not familiar with FPV, Quads and working with electronics maybe it´s best to wait. There´s also some programming needed of radio and flightcontroller.

If you still can´t wait i highly suggest you check out the resources about FPV below before even thinking about starting this project.

Joshua Bardwell on YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/loraan
The Blue Falcon Project on YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCObMtTKitupRxbYHLlwHE3w
Propwashed website: http://www.propwashed.com/

OpenRC 220 FPV Mini Quadcopter is the second quadcopter to join the OpenRC product family. It´s a modular, "self-supporting" design meaning that the design is as strongest when put together with all the other parts. This is a 220mm size using 5" props and the idea is to print all parts in a somewhat flexible material to allow for better impact resistance in a way that a material like Nylon for example will allow some "give" and thus better absorb a hard impact from a crash. The parts alone will feel "to flexible" but once they are in place and properly secured with screws it´s rigid enough. Even something like PCTPE may be suitable, haven´t tried it yet.

While testing i have found that a Co-Polyester like colorFabb HT based on Color Amphora HT5300 or Nylon filaments are the best suited for this design. A CF blend like colorFabb XT-CF20 och NylonX by Matterhackers will reduce the weight by approximately 20%.

As always questions are best asked in the community on either Google+ or Facebook

Below is a list of the printed parts needed:

6x - OpenRCMiniQuad22mmSpacer.stl
1x - OpenRCMiniQuadElectronicsFrame.stl
1x - OpenRCMiniQuadFPVAntLower.stl
1x - OpenRC
MiniQuadFPVAntUpper.stl
1x - OpenRCMiniQuadGoProHolder.stl
2x - OpenRCMiniQuadMainBodyBottom.stl
2x - OpenRC
MiniQuadMainBodyTop.stl
1x - OpenRCMiniQuadTopDeck.stl

You also need some screws and nuts for the assembly:
Hardware needed:

20x – M3 nuts
16x – M3 screws for motors (supplied with motors)
12x – M3x12 screws
8x – M3x42 screws

Here is a list of suggested electronics and other things you need to get the Mini Quad airborne: http://danielnoree.com/?page_id=800

Documents

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

9b2489f421ef84ebcb583dc3f8d50423?default=blank&size=40MarcosD added this to the QUE gustan collection ago
4d5d5d79c1e32408f71121caffccc6bd?default=blank&size=40Evgeny added this to the RAZNOE collection ago
Mini p1040378Daniel Norée published this design ago