Printrbot LC 1302

DXF for the Printrbot LC - model 1302 AKA - Printrbot LC v1

3D printer parts and enhancements

    Creative Commons Attribution Share Alike

    Commercial use is allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

    Learn more or download attribution tags

    Description

    This is the file needed to laser cut the Printrbot LC 1302 in plywood. We use Russian Birch Plywood, 6mm thick.

    For all non wood components, visit http://printrbot.com/store/.

    Materials and methods

    -1 Large Extruder Gear

    -1 Small Extruder Gear

    -2 XL Belt Pulleys

    -12 8mm Linear Bearing

    -6 608 Bearing

    -25 Zip Tie

    -1 Heat Bed (6” x 6”)

    -3 Endstop

    -1 Hotend Power Cable

    -1 Hotend Thermistor Cable

    -1 Thermistor w/ Cable

    -6 10" 8mm Smooth Rod

    -2 8" 8mm Threaded Rod

    -1 16” XL Belt

    -1 26” XL Belt

    -1 Electronics Board

    -1 Micro USB Cable

    -1 2” jumper cable

    -1 Ubis Hot End

    -1 Z Motor coupler

    -5 Large Motors

    -1 ATX Power Supply w/ Cable

    -1 Small Kapton for Heated Bed

    -53 Bolt - #6-32 0.5"

    -24 Bolt - #6-32 0.75"

    -23 Bolt - #6-32 1"

    -10 Bolt - #6-32 1.25"

    -25 Bolt - #6-32 1.5"

    -10 Bolt - #6-32 2"

    -2 Bolt - #6-32 3"

    -1 Bolt - Button-Head Cap Screw 5/16th 1.25"

    -4 Bolt - M3 18mm

    -2 Bolt - M3 25mm

    -24 Bolt - M3 8mm

    -5 Bolt - M3 10mm

    -2 Fender Washer - 1.25"

    -82 Nut - Hex - #6-32

    -5 Nut - Hex - #6-32 (locking)

    -3 Nut - Hex - 5/16"-18

    -2 Nut - Hex - 5/16"-18 (locking)

    -10 Nut - M3

    -4 Nylon Spacer - 16mm

    -2 Nylon Spacer - 8mm

    -4 Retainer Ring

    -2 Vinyl Tube - 0.75"

    -50 Washer - #6

    -6 Washer - 0.25"

    -2 Springs (3/4”)

    -1 Hobbed Bolt - 2" 5/16"-18

    -1 Bolt - 1.25” 5/16-18

    Documents

    • Placeholder
      Extruder
      DXF  –  860 kb
      Version 1 - Jul 31, 2014
    • Placeholder
      Lc V1 1302
      DXF  –  970 kb
      Version 1 - Jul 30, 2014

    Issues

    Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

    Comments

    Mini aviator2 small png iconChris added this to the 3D Printer Designs collection ago
    Mini aviator2 small png iconChris added this to the Laser Projects collection ago
    Mini bern ivyTaylor Street added this to the Printrbot - Printers collection ago
    Mini jamesr headshotsmallJames Rivera commented ago

    Oops, my bad. I have the plus, which does have 12mm rods in the BoM.

    Mini jamesr headshotsmallJames Rivera commented ago

    I have this bot, qND was hopine to fiND the lengths of the smoth rods. The Bill of Materials (BoM) is clearly off a bit though, because the Z axis rods are 12mm, not 8mm. Oh well. IIRC, the 8mm rods are about 12" or 330mm. I also bought the Super Z kit, which added longer 12mm rods, but I guess I will have to disassemble it to find out the exact lengths before reworking it into an aluminum extrusion frame design.

    Mini pb1printrbot published this design ago