Issue Hole spacing on Lasercut Shield North America 3 Hole Letter Format seems off #5

kittka opened this issue on March 27, 2020 19:28

The holes don't seem evenly spaced, middle hole appears off center

    Comments

    9a095a7490fa3664d84b72f8f5f16998?default=blank&size=40kittka created this issue ago
    Ca8b052190d3e4a3451774bdfbf8e7d8?default=blank&size=40Vlad Satchouk commented ago

    The spacing and hole sizes are still off. Please see my above post for link

    Ca8b052190d3e4a3451774bdfbf8e7d8?default=blank&size=40Vlad Satchouk commented ago

    Hello, I recreated the model in solidworks and fixed the post width and spacing to fit an American 3 hole punch using the 1/2" spacer technique. You can see it here:

    https://www.youmagine.com/designs/verkstan-face-shield-north-american-6-hole-fixed

    92fd550fb19f0fea06493a9318fa4391?default=blank&size=40James Basa commented ago

    I see the standard NA paper punch works by default. So I'll hand punch and trim. thanks!~

    92fd550fb19f0fea06493a9318fa4391?default=blank&size=40James Basa commented ago

    Apologies I did not mean to sound rude. this is such an awesome project. Thinking of some places this will go to where the three-hole may easiest to assemble as they work thier shift.

    92fd550fb19f0fea06493a9318fa4391?default=blank&size=40James Basa commented ago

    Where is the new version? I downloaded the one marked 3/27 and it's still off from a standard NA three hole punch

    Mini erik stickerErik Cederberg commented ago

    Resolved, new version uploaded.

    Back to Protective Visor by 3DVerkstan