Issue Slice problem creates a crack in the center of the shield holder #7

Vakil01 opened this issue on March 30, 2020 01:55

First this is a great design - I've got tons of requests. The problem is both the Cura Slicer and my usual PrusaSlicer do not close the bottom of the center part of the holder. I am using the US 6 hole and the STL is fine - shows a flat continuous surface. However both slicers do not fill it in completely and there is a crack in the center that follows the curve of the frame protector. I can send a photo and screen shot if you can tell me how to do it.

Looking down at the bed of the printer there is one outer perimeter line, 5 vertical perimeter lines, and then bottom layer infill. I have a layer height of 0.2mm (using a .4mm nozzle, The Horizontal shells are set to 4 solid layers for both top and bottom.

An infill density of 100% does not work because the slicer treats this as a bottom layer rather than infill.

Structurally it seems OK and it is also OK cosmetically - unless you hold it up to the light and then the crack is quite visible. This creack will make it harder to sanitize.

    Comments

    397b9c016b709b9ed60e096662351bd5?default=blank&size=40Julie Allen commented ago

    I firstly acknowledged the effort that the design is too good. I liked the design very much. But i think the issue is present in both cura slicer and purse slicer that they are not getting befitted at the spot but now students can check rush my essay service to manage their work. Technical problems should be dealt technically.

    53a7146ca007df82a43ca61a99318703?default=blank&size=40Vakil01 created this issue ago
    53a7146ca007df82a43ca61a99318703?default=blank&size=40Vakil01 commented ago

    I have made some improvements by using an older bersion of Prusa Slicer, specifically Slic3rPE V1.41.3. Essentially this uses a different pattern of slicing that does not leave the gaps. I should note that when I zoom into viewing the placement of individual filaments there are still tiny holes there a loop of filament meets and exterior perimeter. However I can not see these holes when I shine a light through the finished piece. Either they have been filled by melting or they are too tiny to see.

    I think this is the best that can be done and should be resolved by soaking in disinfectant.

    41072a4c5ee1f54759474b2ee2bbc8ce?default=blank&size=40seb trotel commented ago

    Same issue here with 0.8mm nozzle and layers 0.38mm, first layer 0.44mm, 200% width

    Back to Protective Visor by 3DVerkstan