Quick-Fit X carriage and Extruder - LM8UU

This is a Linear bearing LM8UU X carriage to allow quick change of Extruders and other tools on your 3D printer. It has compatible bar spacing for Mendel, Prusa and MendelMax

3D printer parts and enhancements

Creative Commons Attribution Share Alike

Commercial use is allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

Originally designed and shared March 20th 2012 - 

Update 21st - March - Added Greg/Wade extruder adapter plate and all the Sketchup files so you can make whatever adapter plates etc. you may need.
Added 31st March - Belt clamp and Low profile catch together - as requested.
Both parts print vertically, join them together with 20mm M3 bolts.

The Linear bearings slide in and secure with a zip tie

It has a belt adjuster on one side of the belt clamps - see photos

The Extruder is based on Greg's excellent design, with a few mods and the extensions allow it to fit on the Quick-Fit X Carriage.

You need two x M4 (13mm) 624 bearings for the Quick-Fit Lever.

It also has a fan mount on one side.

It's designed to be expandable (easily made wider) by adding spacers between the two halves - without taking off the printer. - just in-case you ever need more room to fit triple extruders !

Check out my Blog post for further details - 
richrap.blogspot.co.uk/2012/03/mendelmax-quick-fit-x-and-quick-fit.html

A Video of it in operation can be seen here - 

Materials and methods

Both parts print vertically, join them together with 20mm M3 bolts.

The Linear bearings slide in and secure with a zip tie

It has a belt adjuster on one side of the belt clamps - see photos

The Extruder is based on Greg's excellent design, with a few mods and the extensions allow it to fit on the Quick-Fit X Carriage.

You need two x M4 (13mm) 624 bearings for the Quick-Fit Lever.

It also has a fan mount on one side.

Documents

  • Span1
    Latch Only Lower Version R4 Ready To Print
    STL  β€“  20 kb
    Version 1 - Feb 04, 2015
    Updated on 04-02-2015  β€“  0:25 h  β€“  3 g  β€“  49×24×11 mm
  • Span1
    Quick Fit Extruder R4 With Idler Ready To Print
    STL  β€“  190 kb
    Version 1 - Feb 04, 2015
    Updated on 04-02-2015  β€“  4:50 h  β€“  29 g  β€“  74×108×28 mm
  • Span1
    Richrap Snapfit Carriage Rev3 006 Wade Plate Test Print Ready To Print Thing19590
    STL  β€“  79 kb
    Version 1 - Feb 04, 2015
    Updated on 04-02-2015  β€“  2:14 h  β€“  14 g  β€“  72×100×15 mm
  • Span1
    X Carriage 4 Lm8 Uu Richrap Snapfit Carriage Rev4 001 X Belt Clamps And Low Catch Ready To Print
    STL  β€“  45 kb
    Version 1 - Feb 04, 2015
    Updated on 04-02-2015  β€“  0:51 h  β€“  5 g  β€“  49×53×11 mm
  • Span1
    X Carriage 4 Lm8 Uu Richrap Snapfit Carriage Rev4 001 X Belt Clamps And Low Catch Ready To Print
    STL  β€“  45 kb
    Version 1 - Apr 01, 2016
    Updated on 01-04-2016  β€“  0:51 h  β€“  5 g  β€“  49×53×11 mm
  • Span1
    X Carriage 4 Lm8 Uu Richrap Snapfit Carriage Rev4 001 X Fan Side Ready To Print
    STL  β€“  130 kb
    Version 1 - Apr 01, 2016
    Updated on 01-04-2016  β€“  3:35 h  β€“  21 g  β€“  104×32×69 mm
  • Span1
    X Carriage 4 Lm8 Uu Richrap Snapfit Carriage Rev4 001 X Latch Side Ready To Print
    STL  β€“  110 kb
    Version 1 - Apr 01, 2016
    Updated on 01-04-2016  β€“  3:23 h  β€“  20 g  β€“  104×28×65 mm
  • Placeholder
    X Carriage 4 Lm8 Uu Richrap Snapfit Carriage Rev4 001 X Latch Side Thing19590
    SKP  β€“  670 kb
    Version 1 - Jun 27, 2014
  • Placeholder
    X Carriage 4 Lm8 Uu Richrap Snapfit Carriage Rev4 006 Plate Options Thing 19590
    SKP  β€“  670 kb
    Version 1 - Jun 27, 2014
  • Placeholder
    X Carriage 4 Lm8 Uu Richrap Snapfit Carriage Rev4 006 Plate Options Thing 19590
    SKP  β€“  670 kb
    Version 1 - Jun 27, 2014

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

C0188cc1a804d7460418b79d23092be5?default=blank&size=40Chattermark added this to the my_ym_stuff collection ago
874784a15a1033fc2a3af9666035a597?default=blank&size=40Ε tefan β€œympi” HΓ­rei added this to the 3d collection ago
8329010127b46267232d931e4e222b31?default=blank&size=40trimmertmb added this to the printers collection ago
825344250ab66cc79d3724c820a9621b?default=blank&size=40Technoplunk added this to the Derek collection ago
Mini 2009 05 28 111622Pumpkin added this to the Printers collection ago
Mini profile image mediumRichard Horne published this design ago