Raspberry Pi3 Camera Wall Mount Housing

Wall mount housing for Raspi3 Camera (PINOIR) configuration with IR-spots

Maker/DIY

Creative Commons Attribution Noncommercial Share Alike

Commercial use is not allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

This design was created to mount some Raspi-Cams to my office.
I have taken a ball-based moving element to reach a wide camera set angle in horizontal and vertical direction.
All parts are printed in PLA with my Ultimaker 2 with the Olsson block and 0,6mm nozzle.

There are 2 different front plates to cover my two camera modules.
One is a Quimat Camera with switchable day/night-IR-filter, the other is a Kuman model without IR-filter. On both i have attached the well known 3W-IR spots with brightness sensors.

All screws and threads are metric and the hex-nuts are put in pockets (without glue). So it is not nessecary to drill threads after printing the parts. The M3 hex nut is glued on top of the threaded 40mm-rod. So it is easy to fix or loosen the clamp screw.

The software i use is the motionEye OS.

Materials and methods

All plastic parts are PLA, printed with different filling rate in 0,2mm layers. Nozzle 0,6mm, Temp. between 200 and 230 °C with a custom fan shroud.

Bill of Materials

1x PI3-Cam base
1x PI3-Cam cover
1x PI3-Cam front
1x PI3-Cam ball hinge
1x PI3-Cam wallmount
1x PI3-Cam knurled nut
1x PI3-Cam axis

4x hex nut M2,5 (DIN 934)
4x allen head screw M2,5 x 8 (DIN 912)
4x allen head screw M3 x 12 (DIN 912)
9x hex nut M3 (DIN 934)
5x countersunk screw M3 x 12 (DIN EN ISO 10642)
1x threaded rod M3 x 40

Documents

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

38ce6c9be607ed5814c9a9d63dab1655?default=blank&size=40n1xh added this to the Print collection ago
0ee31fee92538654dc432cbfbe5a38ec?default=blank&size=40NelsonPJ printed this ago
Carousel thumb b9a1c92b e8ab 41cb bcf1 6fe5e45ca24c
Printed on:
Printrbot - Simple Metal
Result:
The print turned out great - what a nice design! All the pieces are very sturdy, and fit together really well. I printed with a layer height of 0.1984, 20% infill, 2 shells. I’ve mounted it inside my chicken coop to keep an eye on the ladies laying eggs :)
Feedback:
It’s a bit of a tight fit for the USB power cable - but giving more room would just make the case wider, so I’m not sure what could be done.
0ee31fee92538654dc432cbfbe5a38ec?default=blank&size=40NelsonPJ added this to the Stuff I'm Making collection ago
Mini picChristian Haubitz-Reinke published this design ago