Single-Bay ATSC Digital HD TV Antenna

I designed this HD TV antenna in OpenScad. It was designed with as few components as possible. To allow everybody to benefit from ATSC over the air TV broadcasts. References previous element design by Doyt Hoverman.

For your home

Creative Commons Attribution Noncommercial Share Alike

Commercial use is not allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

The OpenScad file has been provided to allow for customization of your available fasteners. I recommend that you OUTPUT the BOLT & NUT test template first. Ensure that your fasteners are correct. Then print the antenna mount kit (x3).


A base to hold this antenna has been posted at this link:

https://www.youmagine.com/designs/base-for-atsc-digital-hd-tv-antenna


Please view the instructions inside the openscad file near the top for details. Everything is well commented.

This is an Indoor antenna. To be installed in the Attic or wind sheltered area at your home. It requires a minimal number of parts, mostly 3d printed parts.


Print settings:

  • - ABS for weather durability

  • - No print supports required

  • - Infill: 20%

  • - Shells: 2

  • Layer Height: 0.20mm

  • Print the following parts:

  • 1x HDTV_ATSC_screw_test.stl (test your fasteners)

  • 3x HDTV_ATSC_mblocks.stl (mast block, >1" diameter pole)
  • or, 3x HDTV_ATSC_mblocks_sm.stl (mast block < 1" diameter pole)

  • 3x HDTV_ATSC_wire_block.stl


Fasteners required:

The prebuilt STL files are configured for the following fasteners:

  • (6x) 8-32 screws ( 2.5" or longer )

  • (6x) 8-32 nuts

  • (6x) #4 machine screws (1/2" long)
  • (2x) 5' (60" x2) 12 gauge aluminum drop ceiling wire (HomeDepot / Lowes)


  • Customize

  • - This project uses the Write.scad text generator and orbitron.dxf font to label many parts. Please grab these files as well from my project files section or from http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:16193 (many thanks to HarlanDMii )

  • - Edit the HDTV_ATSC_Antenna.scad file and adjust the fastener settings below the instructions section.

  • - Set the variable OUTPUT=0 and compile the "BOLT & NUT" test strip. It will print in <20 minutes.

  • - Test your fasteners in the test strip.

  • - Compile the MastBlock

  • - Compile the WireBlock with your fastener settings.

  • - Print the MastBlocks x3 and WireBlocks 3.


Extra Parts:

  • - RG6 cable to connect from TV to antenna

  • - 75 ohm to 300 ohm matching transformer (aka balun) @ RadioShack/TheSource

  • - mast or pole to mount your antenna. 1inch electrical pvc pipe makes a good light post

  • - UHF antenna signal booster to reach more distant channels


Assembly instructions:

  • - Create your wire elements. (follow the instructions as per file: Instructions-SBGH_Wire_Elements.pdf in the Files section).

  • - Assemble each mast and wire block into a complete block.

  • - Install each block on the mast

  • - Align each block with the wire elements that you have created

  • - Install the wire cover screw on one side to hold one of the elements

  • - Then install the 2nd screw in the wire cover to hold the other element in place

  • - be sure that each part of the wire element is aligned with each other. Straight wire elements receive the best channels.

  • - Some channels may require that you install a deflector behind your antenna. This will be a future add on to this antenna design.

  • - Connect the antenna to your HD TV tuner input with an RG6 cable.

  • - If you do not receive many channels, add a signal booster to the cable. available at (eBay / Channelmaster.com / RadioShack / HomeDepot) and other stores.

I receive 23 channels on this antenna (attic installation) in Southern Ontario. Depending on your location, and installation height above ground level, more channels may be received.

I hope that you enjoy this antenna. It has been a long time in the making.

Materials and methods

- ABS plastic
- 6 (8-32) long screws (70mm / 2.5" or longer)
- 6 (8-32) nuts for the long screws
- 6 (#4) short screws (6mm / 1/2" long)
- 2 (60" / 1525mm) lengths of aluminum 12 gauge wires.
- 1 - mounting pole (1" / 25mm diameter or larger) @ 1 meter/3ft tall (minimum)
- 1 - 75ohm to 300 ohm matching transformer/balun

Documents

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

Ad115a8361c67476987ac160a5e5f129?default=blank&size=40thePartyPlatypus added this to the Antennas collection ago
6f259fcc4e5e5fe5ab379cc31096b97c?default=blank&size=40VipeRsan added this to the to make collection ago
4cb4c1b5a92eab8b2bcc84124a67d59f?default=blank&size=40cpayne3d published this design ago