spool holders for Ultimaker 2

Spool holder with standard Ultimaker 2 attachment! Also suitable for roller diameter 38 Suitable. With ball bearings for smooth running.

3D printer parts and enhancements

Creative Commons Attribution Noncommercial Share Alike

Commercial use is not allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

Grub screw DIN 915 M3 x 6 for Controlled roll off available.


For "Wave V1.1"

Pause "at height" (Picture Wave pause)
1. 8.1mm break for mother. insert nut
2. 103.6mm break for mother. insert nut
My recommendation is a edge/Brime (edge lines: 20) to print with, it has been superseded with me, close to the upper hole.


"Spool holder cover V1.0"


grub screw before mounting once screwing in, then again remove.


Mounting


Alls first "Wave V1.1" mount, see drawing (or Picture EPL30006), then only in "spool holder base V1.0"
Pressing. After "Roller holder cover V1.0" sit on top. To align the "Wave V1.1" is
rotates freely. Then button head screw 2x M3x20mm tighten.

Now, the Spool holder can be mounted to the Ultimaker.
With grub screw DIN 915 M3 x 6 now the ease be adjusted.


Deutsch


Madenschraube DIN 915 M3 x 6 fürs Kontrolliertes abrollen vorhanden.

"Spool Holder Base V1.0" muss mit Support gedruckt werden

Für "Wave V1.1"

Pause "at height" (Bild Wave Pause)

1. 8.1mm Pause für Mutter. Mutter einfügen

2. 103.6mm Pause für Mutter. Mutter einfügen

Meine Empfehlung ein Rand/Brime (Randlinien: 20) mit zu drucken, es hat sich bei mir, nahe der Oberer Bohrung abgelöst.

"Spool holder cover V1.0"

Madenschraube vor Montage einmal einschrauben, danach wieder entfernen.

Montage

Alls erstes "Wave V1.1" montieren, siehe Zeichnung (Bild EPL30006), danach erst in "Spool holder base V1.0" einpressen. Danach "Roller holder cover V1.0" oben draufsetzen.

So ausrichten das "Wave V1.1" sich frei dreht. Danach 2x Linsenkopfschrauben M3x20mm festziehen.

Nun kann der Spulenhalter am Ultimaker befestigt werden. Mit Madenschraube M3 x 6 kann nun die Leichtgängigkeit eingestellt werden.

Materials and methods

- Print PLA
- 2x button head screw ISO 7380 M3x16mm
- 2x button head screw ISO 7380 M3x20mm
- 2x ball bearing deep groove ball bearings Type 623-3 x 10 x 4 mm (inside diameter x outside diameter x width) seal ZZ / 2Z
- 2x shims/washe DIN 988 3 x 6 x 0.5mm (inside-Ø x outside-Ø x thickness)
- 2x M3 nuts DIN 934 (for "Wave V1.1")
- 1x grub screw DIN 915 M3 x 6

Deutsch

- Print PLA
- 2x Linsenkopfschrauben ISO 7380 M3x16mm
- 2x Linsenkopfschrauben ISO 7380 M3x20mm
- 2x Kugellager Rillenkugellager Type 623 - 3 x 10 x 4 mm (Innendurchmesser x Außendurchmesser x Breite) Dichtung ZZ/2Z
- 2x Passscheiben Abstandsscheiben DIN 988 3 x 6 x 0,5mm (Innen-Ø x Außen-Ø x Stärke)
- 2x Muttern M3 Din 934 (für "Wave V1.1")
- 1x Madenschraube DIN 915 M3 x 6

Documents

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

Ee1b7dcd8c92bb3b49882c7ed050d08b?default=blank&size=40TUeStudents printed this ago
Carousel thumb img 609
Printed on:
Ultimaker 2
Dfe5d99e6e5229932c9d918febcd48e0?default=blank&size=40Chema added this to the Para imprimir collection ago
B41afc770ae7ab5bb46d8b71816eef59?default=blank&size=40JoshCraft3D added this to the Ultimaker Mods collection ago
F66edfbb3861142f4cbec3a7496ca4e1?default=blank&size=40Loboptlu added this to the new collection ago
C04d790d01353ce3ff68ef48d5c6028b?default=blank&size=40Mirek Landsman added this to the ULTIMAKER collection ago
125309ec7a0216883764851895bbeef8?default=blank&size=40oddfield added this to the ultimaker2 collection ago
Mini cheshire cat wallpaper 10559776forwardbite added this to the UM2 Mods collection ago
65a6d5f8c94e52a3ba6543b66d529f28?default=blank&size=40lab added this to the UM 2 Updates collection ago
725373b12450ef71ba347290b2b1d477?default=blank&size=40Сергей К. added this to the Ultimaker and Crafter collection ago
4cb43586d977c56ba0898af99a4e0227?default=blank&size=40codemercenary added this to the To Print collection ago
Mini screen shot 2013 07 15 at 6.49.36 pmErik de Bruijn added this to the Ultimaker 2 upgrades! collection ago
Mini image3zerspaner.gerd published this design ago