Ultimaker Original

These are the design files and the documentation for the Ultimaker Original, including the Bill of Materials and all of the 3D files and documentation for each part.

3D printer parts and enhancements

Creative Commons Attribution Noncommercial Share Alike

Commercial use is not allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

Note, the Ultimaker Original has been upgraded. The files of this upgrade are also shared online. Find them at:
https://github.com/Ultimaker/Ultimaker-Original-Plus

Below is the information for the "Regular" Ultimaker Original.

All of the files can be found here:
https://github.com/Ultimaker/UltimakerOriginal

For the bill of materials see the tab "Bill of Materials" or the BOM files in the github repository.

Injection moulding files have been uploaded earlier under this YouMagine entry:
https://www.youmagine.com/designs/injection-molded-parts-for-ultimaker

There are alternatives available for these injection moulded parts which can be lasercut. These can be found here:
https://www.youmagine.com/designs/ultimaker-laser-cut-drawings--2

For more information about the Ultimaker Original, see: www.ultimaker.com

The Ultimaker Original is sold both as a complete DIY kit by the company Ultimaker. It can also be purchased fully pre-assembled and calibrated for you. In addition, over the course of the months after it starts shipping, the Ultimaker 2 files will be released.

The electronics have been released here:
http://reprap.org/wiki/Ultimaker%27s_v1.5.7_PCB

Assembly instructions can be found here:http://wiki.ultimaker.com/Mechanics_build_guide

Materials and methods

Right now all of the files can be found on Github:
https://github.com/Ultimaker/UltimakerOriginal

The Bill of Materials is found in the file that is found under "Documents".

Part number _ _ | Name | Quantity
:-----|:-----|-----:
B1002-A2P-A|Front Panel|1
B1003-A2P-A|Back Panel|1
B1004-A2P-A|Left Panel|1
B1005-A2P-A|Right Panel|1
B1006-A2P-A|Top Panel|1
B1007-A2P-A|Bottom Panel|1
B1008-A2P-A|Reel Holder Part A|1
B1009-A2P-A|Reel Holder Mounting Plate|1
B1011-A2P-A|Y-linear shaft|2
B1012-A2P-A|X-linear shaft|2
B1013-A2P-A|Feeder Base Plate Non Motor Side|1
B1014-A1P-A|Trapezoidal Lead Nut|1
B1015-Z1P-A|Linear Bearing LM12LUU|2
B1016-Z1P-A|Feeder Quick Fit Coupling|1
B1017-Z1P-A|Feeder Motor|1
B1018-A2P-A|Feeder Base Plate Motor Side|1
B1021-Z1P-A|Ball Bearing 688-2RS|10
B1023-Z1P-A|Limit Switch, Black Long Wire|1
B1024-Z1P-A|Limit Switch, Black Short Wire|1
B1025-Z1P-A|Limit Switch, Blue Wire|2
B1026-Z1P-A|Limit Switch, Red Wire|2
B1027-A1P-A|Rigid Shaft Coupling|1
B1028-A2P-A|Z-linear Shaft|2
B1029-A2P-A|Bearing Cap Outside|8
B1031-A2P-A|Feeder Bolt Clip|1
B1032-A2P-A|Feeder Clamp A|1
B1033-A2P-A|Feeder Clamp C|1
|Feeder Clamp B|
B1035-A2P-A|Feeder Lever|1
B1036-A2P-A|Feeder Wheel|1
B1037-A2P-A|Print Head Coupling Plate|1
B1038-A2P-A|Print Table Lock Nut|4
B1039-A2P-A|Feeder U bar|1
B1041-A2P-A|Feeder Small Gear|1
B1042-A2P-A|Cable Strain Relief|1
B1043-A2P-A|Trapezoidal Lead Screw|1
B1044-A2P-A|Z-shaft Cap Top|2
B1045-A2P-A|Bearing Cap Inside|2
B1046-A2P-A|Print Head Shaft X,Y|2
B1047-A2P-A|Electronics Base Plate|1
B1048-A2P-A|Print Head Hot End Holder|1
B1049-A2P-A|Aluminum Heater Block|1
B1052-Z1P-A|Heater Cartridge 18V 40W|1
B1053-A2P-A|Hot End Isolator Tube|1
B1054-A2P-A|Nozzle 0.4mm|1
B1055-A2P-B|Hot End Isolator Coupler|1
B1056-A2P-A|Sintered Bushing|4
B1057-A2P-A|Z-shaft Cap Bottom|2
B1058-A2P-A|Print Head Back|1
B1059-A2P-A|Print Head Top Cap|1
B1061-A2P-B|Print Head Bottom Cap|1
B1062-A2P-A|Print Head Left|1
B1063-A2P-A|Print Head Front|1
B1064-A2P-A|Print Head Right|1
B1065-Z1P-A|Linear Bearing LM6LUU|2
B1066-Z1P-A|Hexagon Spacer, White, M3x5.5x12|4
B1067-Z1P-A|PEEK Isolator|1
B1068-Z1P-A|Thermocouple Board Spacer|1
B1069-Z1P-A|Tube Coupling Collet|1
B1071-Z1P-A|Clamp Clip|1
B1072-Z1P-A|Thermocouple Transmitter|1
B1073-Z1P-A|Thermocouple Sensor|1
B1074-Z1P-A|Print Head Thumb Screw|1
B1075-Z1P-A|Print Head Fan 12VDC 1,2W|1
B1076-Z1P-A|Electronics Cooling Fan 24VDC|1
B1078-A2P-A|Fan Duct Electronics|1
B1079-A2P-B|Fan Duct Print Head|1
B1081-Z1P-A|Z-Motor|1
B1082-Z1P-A|X,Y-Motor|2
B1083-Z1P-A|X,Y Motor Spacer Black 3.2x6x11|8
B1084-Z2P-A|Timing Pulley 5mm Shaft|2
B1085-Z1P-A|Timing Belt B100 MXL|2
B1086-Z1P-A|Timing Belt B300 MXL|4
B1087-Z2P-A|Bowden Tube|1
B1088-Z2P-A|Timing Pulley 8mm Shaft|10
B1090-A1P-A|Arduino Mega Ultimaker Shield 1.5.7|1
B1094-A1P-A|Arduino Mega 2560|1
B1096-A1P-A|Power Adapter 19v-120W|1
B1097-A1P-A|Spiral Sleeve|1
B1098-A1P-A|Stepper Driver|4
B1101-A2P-A|Print Table Front Plate|1
B1102-A2P-A|Print Table Back Plate|1
B1103-A2P-A|Trapezoidal Lead Nut Holder|2
B1104-A2P-A|Print Table Bottom Plate|1
B1105-A2P-A|Print Table Arm Part A|1
B1106-A2P-A|Print Table Arm Part B|1
B1107-A2P-A|Print Table Arm Part C1|4
B1108-A2P-A|Print Table Arm Part D1|2
B1109-A2P-A|Print Table Arm Part C2|4
B1111-A2P-A|Print Table Arm Part D2|2
B1112-A2P-A|Print Table Arm Part E|1
B1113-A2P-A|Print Table Arm Part F|1
B1114-A2P-A|Build Platform Acryllic|1
B1116-A2P-A|Reel Holder Part B|4
B1117-A2P-A|Sliding Block Part A|8
B1118-A2P-A|Sliding Block Part B|1
B1119-A2P-A|Sliding Block Part C|2
B1121-A2P-A|Sliding Block Part D|4
B1122-A2P-A|Sliding Block Part E|1
B1123-A2P-A|Electronics Cover Plate|1
B1126-A2P-A|Feeder Middle Plate|1
B1127-A2P-A|Table Spring D1450|1
B1128-A2P-A|Feeder Big Gear|1
B1131-A2P-A|Cable Duct Front|2
B1132-A2P-A|Cable Duct Back|2
B1133-Z2P-A|Feeder Knurled Bolt|1
B1134-Z1P-A|Capnut M8|1
B1136-Z1P-A|Washer M8|3
B1137-Z1P-A|Nut M8|1
B1139-Z1P-A|Spacer, White, 3.2x5x16|4
B1141-Z1P-A|Lock Nut M3|11
B1142-Z1P-A|Ball Bearing 693ZZ|1
B1143-Z1P-A|Feeder Spring D2110|1
B1144-Z1P-A|USB Cable|1
B1145-A2A-A|Main Cable|1
B1147-Z1P-A|Power Cable EU Type C6|
B1148-Z1P-A|Power Cable UK Type C6|
B1149-Z1P-A|Power Cable AU Type C6|
B1150-Z1P-A|Power Cable US Type C6|
||
|Washer Large M3|7
|ISO 7380 M3x10|45
|ISO 7380 M3x12|5
|ISO 7380 M3x16|67
|ISO 7380 M3x20|12
|ISO 7380 M3x25|1
|ISO 7380 M3x30|53
|Nut M3|151
|Set Screw M4x4|12
|Set Screw M3x5|5
||
|tape|1
|grease|1
|Hex Key Srewdriver 2|1
|Hex Key Wrench 1.5|1

Documents

  • Placeholder
    Ultimaker Original Bom
    PDF  –  66 kb
    Version 1 - Sep 25, 2013

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

51aa381176a7d4d1864ed4368237c97a?default=blank&size=40刘枭 added this to the cool collection ago
Cda02317d4607b996cb11322be306205?default=blank&size=40David Floehl added this to the Ultimaker Original collection ago
2e50f20a7b8a9ecb03bf140d93ee5a3a?default=blank&size=40Amado added this to the Ultimaker collection ago
96c2f4f604a3d3b0b968a9d52f46d57e?default=blank&size=40mbartell added this to the umo+ collection ago
8f12444f35fd2f12765aec651cdd1366?default=blank&size=40Jakob J. Lopez added this to the jjl collection ago
F73125cec9e9a3290a2eb3ad34f852cf?default=blank&size=40cikorio koku added this to the Ultimaker collection ago
E925b8fda704e705a4c9007d1346e6b3?default=blank&size=40jdsantiagojr added this to the RepRap collection ago
Mini sany0007calinb added this to the UMO collection ago
Fd3fbb8f7c0d2b2ae562aeb8fff22239?default=blank&size=40Pablo Suárez Quero added this to the Things to make collection ago
7e414cf6ccc5867466a47b7b1cbee668?default=blank&size=40tiedexen1 added this to the UMOplus collection ago
Ab14af86ccc672d5721fdabe10431604?default=blank&size=40Brian Daw added this to the printer tools collection ago
A1a99d4257197cf12ff960cc41cf7647?default=blank&size=40osman Ekici added this to the 3b yazıcı collection ago
2811205745a43cae618e4e6afda1dd16?default=blank&size=40Robert Wallace added this to the Ultimaker collection ago
0713fc717563d0668167c27ade52f10c?default=blank&size=40Roy Prawira added this to the 3D Printer collection ago
2d5ec73245e14373738587549c019ec8?default=blank&size=40ice man added this to the Ultimaker printer doc collection ago
Mini thgttgKJunjoe added this to the 3d Printers collection ago
Mini lisca mangaLisca added this to the 3D Printers collection ago
5b1f0b601888649af7d32cf6f0b1096f?default=blank&size=40김인달 added this to the um2 collection ago
439130abc394994d73efaa17a8ea12d5?default=blank&size=40filch20049 added this to the 3D-Drucker collection ago
Cb013efa08026866713ee8ea4f98a733?default=blank&size=40Sergey Fedorov added this to the 3D Printers collection ago
5ec1d55664cb61867cd372bbecc72e1e?default=blank&size=40Bjørn-mikal Larsen added this to the me collection ago
0ac2c29830fcc03b8e3f38c4fed221a3?default=blank&size=40noe added this to the fred collection ago
C2ffd7ba2413c69dadf54ade743c8506?default=blank&size=40Wyman Woon added this to the Man Cave collection ago
9703abcdae3a0ddfe53e0839626fc3ce?default=blank&size=40Jason Owensby added this to the laser things to make collection ago
Bcd2a8a5f42209a098ba6f27886b6999?default=blank&size=40pezHmanism added this to the 3d printer collection ago
Mini screen shot 2013 07 15 at 6.49.36 pmErik de Bruijn published this design ago