UM2 Lower Filament Guide

A pulley style guide with bearings to reduce friction

3D printer parts and enhancements

Creative Commons Attribution

You can adapt, share or use this work commercially as long as you attribute the creator.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Attribution

http://blog.discoverthat.co.uk/2017/08/filament-guide-mark-6.html

Description

There are loads of variations of these.

This one positions the filament under the feeder without needing to unbolt any components and without drilling any holes in the case.

It clips under the lower lip of the printer housing so there is no damage to the printer at all. The support is cranked round and above the power connector.

The bearings and pulley keep the friction on the filament very low.

I printed mine in PETG but I suspect that PLA would work just as well.

Materials and methods

Materials:
1x M4x40 bolt
1x M4 nylon locknut
2x M4x10 (Form C) washers
1x M4x12 repair washer
1x M8 washer behind the inner bearing over the plastic spindle
2x 8mm axle 22mm x7mm bearings (from skates)
Optional:
1x M8x1.6mm spacer between the bearings
3D printed parts:
2x pulley halves with supports from the bed
1x Stand with no support
1x Support with no support
1x Spindle with no support

The photo shows the lock nut on the outside however if you are lucky you might be able to hide it on the inside by using washers to take up the length of the bolt.

Documents

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

Mini apple touch icon 152x152Smithy added this to the Ultimaker Upgrades collection ago
Mini jcbavatar150John commented ago

Thank you for clarifying the details of the bearings. I didn't know the part numbers for them, hence why I put the dimensions. Skate shops usually sell them in branded packs rather than by engineering type. All I know is that I used to buy ABEC 5 but I've noticed even that rating is rarely used now.

Regards

730a061596c420c8915d9f20bd5d89e1?default=blank&size=40Marcus Wolschon commented ago

" 8mm axle 22mm x7mm bearings (from skates) "

I think you meant to write "802 bearings" (possible 802ZZ) and have a number of how many are needed in front of it.

Mini jcbavatar150John published this design ago