×Read this message from Erik, founder of YouMagine

Issue Interference with Bed Bracket #2

David F. opened this issue on April 02, 2020 14:23

On my printer, the mount interferes with the bed bracket, preventing the buildplate from going up and down. The gap according to the UM2 STEP file on the UM Github is 5.3mm. The mount top portion is 5mm thick (confirmed with calipers). It appears the gap between my back panel and the bed bracket is less than that. I have a UM2+ (non Extended) so I'm not sure why there's a clearance issue.

The countersink for the bolts also causes the head to stick out by about 0.8mm. I'm using M6 flat head screws too.

So I'm going to redesign the mount to have a thinner back portion and/or make the countersink such that the heads are flat with the surface.

    Comments

    C6f0193c25723df61ce85f3d894b5300?default=blank&size=40David F. commented ago

    I ended up redesigning the mount and all is well now. It was pretty quick for me to do so. I made the counterbore larger so the screw heads are flush, made the mount thinner from 5mm to 4mm, and also reduced the size of parts that are inserted into the panel so the fit wasn't so snug.

    Not sure how to post a "remix" part like you do in Thingiverse. But if anyone else is interested here's the part: Filament Dispenser Mount V2

    Mini 70b36cfa 6913 4989 b8f8 e0a16092bc59Jim Kool commented ago

    It’ll work...

    When i assembled the dispenser i noticed that the screws stuck out of the mount too far,

    about just as much as you mentioned (+/- 1 mm)...

    Not entirely sure i tested this by raising the buildplate, which then scraped the mount with

    an alarming sound...🤭

    I solved the problem, as i mentioned, with a counterbore, and the buildplate now passes

    the mount by a hair...

    It works, though...

    C6f0193c25723df61ce85f3d894b5300?default=blank&size=40David F. commented ago

    I guess it's a relief that my printer isn't special, lol. Thank you for the insight! I'll give your suggestion a try.

    Mini 70b36cfa 6913 4989 b8f8 e0a16092bc59Jim Kool commented ago

    David, do the latter: ... “make the countersink such that the heads are flat with the surface”,

    and maybe sand down the surface of the mount, to create the clearance you need...

    I build the dispenser over a year ago, and only recently decided to share the design through

    the Youmagine-channel, so i forgot about certain details...

    A the time i felt it was unnecessary to print out an alternate mount, when sanding the head of

    the mount or scraping out the holes would do as well... the design vs printer-discrepancies

    were evident, but the quick fix sufficed and saved me hours of waiting on the new print...

    Back to UM2E+ Dry-Filament-Dispenser