Issue Spacing Incorrect on US Fixed Latest #1

bobwoollybush opened this issue on April 17, 2020 15:27

Using a 1/2'' spacer on a 3 hole punch will result in wrongly placed holes, the correct offset spacing for your model is 0.4135''.

The 4 lugs on the side are positioned too far forward which causes the shield to fall off of the front 2 lugs

    Comments

    Ca8b052190d3e4a3451774bdfbf8e7d8?default=blank&size=40Vlad Satchouk commented ago

    Hi Bob, you can download the .step file here: https://filebin.net/tddxb32kq9koz9br

    I can't quite put my finger on what's wrong. I tested these extensively for the template, and 3 hole punch with A4 and 8.5x11" sheets. Several people have told me the files work great. But I believe you. Let me know if you find a solution to your problem

    6ecc7eedbd0546c144d51330727dcd13?default=blank&size=40bobwoollybush commented ago

    Hey Blayed, just finished printing the "for SHP" version and the spacing is in fact correct for 1''

    The side lugs are somewhere between 3/64th and 1/16th too far forward, the front 2 hole punches do not even make contact with the front 2 lugs

    Any chance you could export and add the .step file? my version of SW is to dated to open your file

    I really appreciate your time!

    Ca8b052190d3e4a3451774bdfbf8e7d8?default=blank&size=40Vlad Satchouk commented ago

    Try the "for SHP" model and let me know. That one fits the template exactly and has the lug distance as 1"

    6ecc7eedbd0546c144d51330727dcd13?default=blank&size=40bobwoollybush commented ago

    I have already tried this several times, but tired again and received the same results. Do you have a place I can send pictures too? Just loading the stl into the slicer you can see the lugs are only 0.8'' eye to eye instead of 1''

    -Steve

    Ca8b052190d3e4a3451774bdfbf8e7d8?default=blank&size=40Vlad Satchouk commented ago

    Set your offset to 0.5". Make sure the distance between each hole on the 3 hole punch is 4.25". Report back with your findings

    6ecc7eedbd0546c144d51330727dcd13?default=blank&size=40bobwoollybush commented ago

    Hey Blayed, yes i'm using 8.5 x 11'' paper with the Verkstan_US_Fixed_latest file.

    measuring center to center on the lugs i'm seeing 0.825'' which means my offset is 0.4135''. I set my hole punch to that and it works just fine except the side lugs are too far forward

    Ca8b052190d3e4a3451774bdfbf8e7d8?default=blank&size=40Vlad Satchouk commented ago

    Hi bobwoolybush, are you using 8.5x11" paper or A4 paper? The model you're talking about is for 8.5x11" paper.

    I have made almost 100 of these in both the 8.5x11" and the A4 and have not had problems so long as I use the correct model.

    6ecc7eedbd0546c144d51330727dcd13?default=blank&size=40bobwoollybush created this issue ago

    Back to Verkstan Face Shield North American 6 Hole Fixed