[WIP] CerbrisReborn 1.75mm bowden extruder

A 1.75mm bowden extruder, intended to be mounted to 20x20 aluminum extrusion. Universally usable.

3D printer parts and enhancements

    Creative Commons Attribution Share Alike

    Commercial use is allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

    Learn more or download attribution tags

    Description

    [tbd]

    Closely guides the filament after the hobbed gear.

    To mount the bowden coupler, drill out the mounting hole to 9mm, then soak with acetone. When the plastic has softened up, carefully screw in the coupler until it's flush.

    The screw the lever rides on should jam in the stepper's thread when tightened against the M3 screw that holds the motor together from the opposite side. Use thread lock for best results.

    Modified versions with different bowden mounts, spring options and filament diameters coming soon!

    Based on / inspired by WhosaWhatsis' "Minimalistic MK7 replacement" http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:15718

    Materials and methods

    - 1x Hobb-Goblin/MK8 hobbed gear thingy
    - 1x 624 bearing
    - 1x M4x18 screw
    - 4x M3x18 screws
    - 1x ~10x30mm spring, 1mm wire dia ([EU] Conrad/Voelkner has perfect 10.5x28.5mm springs)
    - Some M3 washers
    - G1/8 bowden coupler (e.g. E3Dv5 coupler)
    - Regular 4mm bowden tube

    Other screw lengths, e.g. 20mm are also possible with some extra washers.

    Documents

    Issues

    Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

    Comments

    Mini img 20160616 214649728ltmhenrique added this to the peças printer 3D collection ago
    E867866674e2fb57e39a5fe45f1c0084?default=blank&size=40BikingViking added this to the Printer parts collection ago
    Fe1246b8aaacdfaac1cb66f1fe04bb86?default=blank&size=40tkris85 added this to the Kossel collection ago
    996a99fa16b3225ff4f8158ac22ad159?default=blank&size=40lordwimsey added this to the 3D-Printer parts/accessories collection ago
    9a8688b1f3896ff0e533e79738378c7c?default=blank&size=40Robertus added this to the 3dPrinter collection ago
    B21da4db0cf3410d41103e3338b481fd?default=blank&size=40ProjectCentral added this to the UTILITY collection ago
    Mini 1511199 10152824236402512 8694662141600735757 n天青 added this to the Printer collection ago
    9fa1f9a245957d02074d265435b0000a?default=blank&size=40mokash770 added this to the stuff collection ago
    Dcf2fa54d9a15ac67000c4b71abc07e6?default=blank&size=40Andy Chen added this to the Extruder Design collection ago
    Abb8e2734d49df9db4bc653790fff4f0?default=blank&size=40Josh Dobbin commented ago

    Thanks for sharing your design. Do you have the CAD files for this?

    2a6f68a8ed18d684f906ff7451df5a40?default=blank&size=40Peter Bistricky added this to the Printer addons collection ago
    9c65d244935f3de2b174d0c500049547?default=blank&size=40omach added this to the Extruders collection ago
    1d61f28bbd80900778b18f617cd6c77e?default=blank&size=40John Muchovej added this to the to print collection ago
    Mini dsc 1006 01 01 01Håkan Berg added this to the Extruders collection ago
    Mini  1140400 ssqThomas Sanladerer published this design ago