×Read this message from Erik, founder of YouMagine
Span2 neko

Kevin

  • Joined on Aug 05, 2014
  • Blacksburg, VA
  • http://0x7D.com
  • 364 times favorited
  • 18,983 times downloaded

Activity

Updated NEMA17 4:1 Gearbox over 7 years ago
Updated Ultimaker 2 Fan Mount over 7 years ago
Updated Handheld Precision Planetary Gearbox over 7 years ago
Updated Belt Driven Ultimaker 2 Extruder over 7 years ago
Updated Belt Driven Ultimaker 2 Extruder over 7 years ago
Updated Belt Driven Ultimaker 2 Extruder over 7 years ago
Updated Handheld Precision Planetary Gearbox over 7 years ago
Published Handheld Precision Planetary Gearbox over 7 years ago
Updated Kitchen Faucet to Garden Hose Adapter over 7 years ago
Published Ultimaker 2 Fan Mount over 7 years ago
Favored Bondtech Extruder over 7 years ago
Commented on Belt Driven Ultimaker 2 Extruder almost 8 years ago
<p>The measurements that you listed for the belts matches the ones that I am currently using. I'm not sure what else could be causing the problem if all the dimensions are correct. Have you tried measuring the distance between the belts when the extruder is fully assembled?</p>
Commented on Belt Driven Ultimaker 2 Extruder almost 8 years ago
@KorneelB Can you measure the diameter of the belt gears along with the thickness of your belts? If either one is off it would affect the spacing.&nbsp;<div><br></div><div>&nbsp;@Ovidio Any design with a large number of retractions with retractions always enabled (ie turn combing off) should show off the strength of the design. Most of my current prints have close to 20 retractions per mm of filament (impossible to print on the original extruder). Regardless of how many retractions, the belts should prevent the filament from stripping. As the filament shouldn't ever partially strip, you should see much better extrusion consistency as well.&nbsp;<div><br></div><div>There is an issue with the currently posted design (rev. E) however that may cause underextrusion if the intermediate gear is not tightened down enough. I've fixed this in my new revision which I'll update here in the near future. I've described the problem more extensively in my blog post on the newer revision.</div></div>
Commented on Belt Driven Ultimaker 2 Extruder almost 8 years ago
Its possible but I would like to avoid modifying the design files for each individual user. I would suggest checking the belt gear diameter (should be ~15.1mm) and/or removing more of the coating on the outer surface of the belt for a better grip.
Commented on Belt Driven Ultimaker 2 Extruder almost 8 years ago
The design files are in my blog post linked in the information section. A new revision will be posted shortly.
Updated Belt Driven Ultimaker 2 Extruder almost 8 years ago
Commented on Belt Driven Ultimaker 2 Extruder almost 8 years ago
This design should extrude no better than |Robert|'s as it uses the same underlying components. What it does do however, is improve reliability and consistency of prints. The extrusion test, while decent for benchmarking maximum extruder speed, doesn't really show the strength of this design. If you tried printing something with a large number of retractions (ie, turn off combing), you'll see that this extruder (properly assembled) will never fail part way through a print.&nbsp;<div><br></div><div>For reference, I've gone &gt;200 hours now without a single underextrusion occurrence.</div>
Commented on Belt Driven Ultimaker 2 Extruder almost 8 years ago
The 26.5mm distance between the gears (vertically) is correct, but I measured the diameters of the belt gears on my prints to be slightly wider at 15.1mm. Your slightly smaller gears will probably affect the performance a bit as the spacing of the belts that grip the filament will be slightly larger. The (horizontal) spacing between gears is 19mm, so a diameter of 15.1mm with a belt thickness of 0.5mm leads to a gap of 2.9mm. Your gear diameter of 14.6mm would result in a gap of 3.4mm, larger than the diameter of the filament itself. <div><br></div><div>The small diameter difference along with the extra 4.36mm from the belt is certainly enough to account for the extra slack visible in your pictures. I would definitely contact McMaster to see if they can get you a properly sized one. </div><div><br></div><div>You may also want to try increasing the extrusion multiplier, decreasing&nbsp;the print speed, and lowering the layer height to see if you can get the gears printed to the dimensions that I gave above. Unfortunately I cant account for this sort of variation between printers in the design. </div>