Difficult shape, impossible to make

Some hard to make and hard to print models, even for 3d printing!

Other

Creative Commons Public Domain Dedication

All rights to this work are waived and you can use it however you please.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

I tried to make difficult shapes using SolidWorks. These are very hard to print even with (soluble) support.
The SolidWorks model is lightweight so please feel free to make adjustments (to make it even harder to print).

Materials and methods

Not a perfect printing method found yet. If you are able to print this shape nicely, please share your knowledge.

Documents

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

E38cb6e4da19b71e9c21298ed3643e41?default=blank&size=40Marvin Timmers commented ago

Please comment if you can print/make this design nicely (and how?!)

710ce1c8eacbc2f317e65cc546ef96a0?default=blank&size=40skettymon added this to the WHAAAT collection ago
99a61206f73dcbfafffaab2abb63ca8a?default=blank&size=40Damien Pavot added this to the Cool collection ago
E38cb6e4da19b71e9c21298ed3643e41?default=blank&size=40Marvin Timmers published this design ago