DSLR Shoulder Rig

This is a 3D printed shoulder rig for DSLR cameras to help stabilize when shooting video.

Other

Creative Commons Attribution Share Alike

Commercial use is allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

I'm using the industry standard aluminum pipe size and spacing, so it should be possible to combine these printed parts with commercially available parts and/or rigs, though I have only tried that once with a part for a friends rig.
All the parts are designed in OpenSCAD and those source files are included here, in case you want to modify the parts to work with other pipes, differently sized screw, etc.

In addition to the parts listed here, you will also need a bunch (16 pcs for the pictured rig) of these (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:11848) little thumb screws by Habbycam. It's designed for 1/4 inch, but I'm using them with M6 without any major problems. 

You will also need some aluminum pipes. The main pipes have an outer diameter of 15mm and the two handle pieces have an outer diameter of 20mm. I have found that the fairly cheap ones in the local hardware store can vary in dimensions, but it's what I use in my rig. Sometimes you will need to trim the parts a little bit to fit the pipe, at other times you might need to adjust the drawings (via the OpenSCAD files) to fit your pipes.

The foam handles are for a kids bike and also from the local hardware store. The foam shoulder pad is just a left over piece of foam that has been covered in nylon cloth and mounted in the shoulder piece with velcro.

To put everything together you will also need some screws and nuts. I use M6 for everything except mounting of the Manfrotto sliding plate, that one is mounted with 4 pcs M4 screws and lock nuts.

I am using a MANFROTTO 357 SLIDING PLATE ADAPTOR to mount the camera, but if you don't want that or want to use a different quick release plate, I have added holes in the middle of the camera plate for a 1/4 inch screw (with thumbscrew) that mates with the camera tripod mount or quick release plate.

In addition to the rig itself, I have also added a few parts to hold an audio recorder like the Zoom H4n (h4n_holder.stl and h4n_mounting_clamp.stl) and a little clip to hold the camera strap in case you use one of those (strap_clip.stl).

The lasercut_parts.pdf file holds two designs for cutouts in 2mm corc. Those are intended to be glued onto the camera plate and the H4n holder, to help ensure a good grip without scratching the mounted equipment. When mounting the Manfrotto plate, you don't need this corc piece.

Materials and methods

To print a rig like the one on the picture, you will need to print:

- 1 pcs. camera_plate.stl
- 2 pcs. std_clamp_b.stl
- 2 pcs. dual_parallel_std_clamp_a.stl
- 1 pcs. std_clamp_handle_holder_30deg.stl
- 1 pcs. std_clamp_handle_guide_30deg.stl
- 1 pcs. std_clamp_handle_holder_-30deg.stl
- 1 pcs. std_clamp_handle_guide_-30deg.stl
- 1 pcs. shoulder_holder_160.stl go shoulder_sholder_320
- 2 pcs. shoulder_holder_bracket.stl

Screws needed:

- You will need an M6 hex screw for each thumbscrew. 4 pcs. in 40mm (for the shoulder holder and handles), 10 pcs. 30mm
- 4 pcs. countersunk M6 screws (to mount the camera plate
- 20 pcs. M6 nuts
- 4 pcs. M4 20mm screws with M4 lock nuts (for mounting the Manfrotto 357 plate)

Documents

  • Span1 jamrendering 201 68820160401 6397 i9i0hm
    Camera Plate
    STL  –  1.6 mb
    Updated on 04-02-2015  –  2:27 h  –  16 g  –  67×90×8 mm
  • Span1 jamrendering 201 69420160404 10327 iapxjh
    Dual Parallel Std Clamp A
    STL  –  1 mb
    Updated on 04-02-2015  –  4:02 h  –  24 g  –  177×131×15 mm
  • Span1 jamrendering 201 69320160401 6573 1a93r1f
    H4n Holder
    STL  –  810 kb
    Updated on 04-02-2015  –  1:28 h  –  9 g  –  93×38×13 mm
  • Span1 jamrendering 201 69220160404 10350 1uqx9v2
    H4n Mounting Clamp
    STL  –  830 kb
    Updated on 04-02-2015  –  2:57 h  –  18 g  –  142×91×15 mm
  • Placeholder 4232c9c79bc795997e7c7d4457b3725ee5f0fb55197114169a60a534105902fb
    Lasercut Parts
    PDF  –  350 kb
  • Span1 jamrendering 201 69820160401 6911 93a8w4
    Shoulder Holder 160
    STL  –  590 kb
    Updated on 04-02-2015  –  11:55 h  –  82 g  –  148×54×85 mm
  • Span1 jamrendering 201 70020160401 7188 a0v7bt
    Shoulder Holder 320
    STL  –  640 kb
    Updated on 04-02-2015  –  8:19 h  –  55 g  –  167×29×85 mm
  • Span1 jamrendering 201 69620160401 6736 gdkw5y
    Shoulder Holder Bracket
    STL  –  400 kb
    Updated on 04-02-2015  –  0:49 h  –  5 g  –  85×15×15 mm
  • Span1 jamrendering 201 69920160401 7047 1e6a47i
    Std Clamp B
    STL  –  1.1 mb
    Updated on 04-02-2015  –  2:03 h  –  12 g  –  85×39×15 mm
  • Span1 jamrendering 201 70520160401 7891 1dj4wjg
    Std Clamp Handle Guide 30deg
    STL  –  500 kb
    Updated on 04-02-2015  –  1:05 h  –  7 g  –  85×25×12 mm
  • Span1 jamrendering 201 69720160404 10310 10a87nw
    Std Clamp Handle Guide 30deg
    STL  –  500 kb
    Updated on 04-02-2015  –  1:05 h  –  7 g  –  85×25×12 mm
  • Span1 jamrendering 201 70120160404 10289 151kmsr
    Std Clamp Handle Guide 0deg
    STL  –  500 kb
    Updated on 04-02-2015  –  1:06 h  –  7 g  –  85×25×12 mm
  • Span1 jamrendering 201 70220160401 7374 1jilplw
    Std Clamp Handle Guide 30deg
    STL  –  500 kb
    Updated on 04-02-2015  –  1:05 h  –  7 g  –  85×25×12 mm
  • Span1 jamrendering 201 70320160401 7566 1xr1loc
    Std Clamp Handle Holder 30deg
    STL  –  1 mb
    Updated on 04-02-2015  –  1:57 h  –  11 g  –  85×39×15 mm
  • Span1 jamrendering 201 70820160404 10261 1pxpsyi
    Std Clamp Handle Holder 0deg
    STL  –  1 mb
    Updated on 04-02-2015  –  1:57 h  –  11 g  –  85×39×15 mm
  • Span1 jamrendering 201 70420160401 7724 1ojvg28
    Std Clamp Handle Holder 30deg
    STL  –  1 mb
    Updated on 04-02-2015  –  1:57 h  –  11 g  –  85×39×15 mm
  • Span1 jamrendering 201 71020160401 8070 11qz4gy
    Strap Clip
    STL  –  610 kb
    Updated on 04-02-2015  –  1:02 h  –  6 g  –  79×25×15 mm
  • Placeholder 4232c9c79bc795997e7c7d4457b3725ee5f0fb55197114169a60a534105902fb
    hackmeister.dk OpenSCAD Library for the DSLR Rig
    SCAD  –  26 kb
  • Placeholder 4232c9c79bc795997e7c7d4457b3725ee5f0fb55197114169a60a534105902fb
    hackmeister.dk OpenSCAD Library with general functions
    SCAD  –  2.1 kb
  • Placeholder 4232c9c79bc795997e7c7d4457b3725ee5f0fb55197114169a60a534105902fb
    hackmeister.dk OpenSCAD file with the DSLR Rig
    SCAD  –  1.1 kb
9dae7505cb922dcb26d827a46ebbf082?default=blank&size=40Debora Presti added this to the Note collection ago
2f50e1d12d285748d21196b46041316a?default=blank&size=40arteliquido added this to the Cool Stuff collection ago
58f76c2decfaad7d4de4c26434ba0c0f?default=blank&size=40solido3d added this to the camera collection ago
5ce66a3cb0a5e8fd70b26d110d23a739?default=blank&size=40Zrenjaninac added this to the To print collection ago
3800e60e4466aa4e468b5b91d22b6c45?default=blank&size=40drizzlelabs added this to the Things to Make collection ago
2058db33b3521265973bc268281bc800?default=blank&size=40Tateums added this to the Stuff to Make collection ago
F17a589a5cfe07f1e7491af8e66e6ca0?default=blank&size=40Bjarte Odin Kvamme added this to the Stuff for the future! collection ago
2d4f9d775bc951574f56d2f78ebde003?default=blank&size=40Alan Davies added this to the camera collection ago
Mini f avatarflummer published this design ago