Housingcover Ultimaker 2

Housingcover made of Plexiglas for the Ultimaker 2: - leakage protection - thermal insulation for prevention of wrapping - dustcover - noise prevention - unhindered sight on workpiece

3D printer parts and enhancements

Creative Commons Attribution Share Alike

Commercial use is allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

Die deutsche Beschreibung und Montageanleitung findet sich in den Kommentaren

To prevent wrapping and dissolution of workpice from the buildplate when printing with ABS, a closed housing for the 3D printer is recomended. While I cant't find a housingcover for the Ultimaker 2 to buy, I constructed my own one. It should be as small as possible, with a pretty nice design and easy to remove. The cost of material amount to cheap 35$.

Additional I'm using a permanent buildplate (white) and a frontdor from www.3Dprinterstore24.de. While I had not installed these improvements I got 60% wast printing ABS, now after ten new prints (Workpieces with a great area of support) and over 60 hours printtime with the housingcover, I get 0% waste. I want to note, that I always warm buildplate and compartment for additional ten minutes before printing after reaching the biuldplate temprature of 110Β°C for ABS or 70Β°C for Colorfab XT.

For assembly needed material:
- 44x M4 16mm slotted pan head screw
- 44x M4 screw nut
- 1x sheet of Plexiglas 500mm x 500 mm x 5mm
- 1x sheet of Plexiglas 1000mm x 500 mm x 2mm

For Assembly needed printouts:
- 1x frontrail left
- 1x frontrail right
- 4x cornerrail
- 1x endstop left
- 1x endstop right
- 2x bending gauge (optional)
(Because the objects are mounted in the interior space of the printer, I recommend to print them in ABS.)

Assembly instruction:
1. As possible the sheets of Plexiglas can be cutted in the hardware store. The two sidewalls results of deviding the 500mm x 500mm sheet of Plexiglas in half. The 2mm thick sheet of Plexiglas has to be cut to size 950mm x 325mm.
2. Print out the left frontrail. I suggest a brim of 11 lines, because a larger brim wouldn't fit to the Ultimaker 2. (Different to the pictures shown, the upward axle stub is tightened by a 13mm curvature.)
3. Print out the right frontrail. I suggest a brim of 11 lines, because a larger brim wouldn't fit to the Ultimaker 2. (Different to the pictures shown, the upward axle stub is tightened by a 13mm curvature.)
4. Print out the four cornerrails.
5. Print out the left endstop.
6. Print out the right endstop.
7. Lay down the frontrails and the cornerrails on the sidewalls and mark the roundings.
8. Mark the gaps at the bottom side of the sidewalls (rootend of the frontrails). The gap is 345mm long and has a hight of approximately 40mm (depending on the accuracy of the sheet of Plexiglas an sawing blade the hight could differ).
9. Cut sidewalls in form with a padsaw and metal blade.
10. Lay down the frontrails an the cornerrails in the sidewalls to mark borings.
11. Countersink the borings with the cone end of a wood driller.
12. Drill the borings cautious in the sidewalls with a 4mm metal driller.
13. Place the screw nuts in the provided, hexagonal slots of the frontrails and cornerrails and fix them with the M4 16mm slotted pan head screws to the sidewalls.
14. Put the left sidewall onto the left side of the printer, so the bottom of the sidewall butt against the overlap of the sled wall of the Ultimaker. Fit the front edge of the sidewall withe the front edge of the top sled wall of the Ultimaker. After that slide the sidewall 3mm backwards.
15. Lay the left endstop along the sidewall and slide it backwards so it butt against the overlap of the back sled wall of the ultimaker.
16. Mark and countersink the borings of the endstop.
17. Drill the borings cautious in the sidewalls with a 4mm metal driller.
18. Place the screw nuts in the provided, hexagonal slots of the endstop and fix it with the M4 16mm slotted pan head screws to the sidewalls.
19. Repeat steps 14. to 18. with the right endstop.
20. Lay down the L-shaped front face of the frontrails to opposite corners on the short edge of the long sheet of Plexiglas. Mark and countersink the borings.
21. Drill the six borings cautious in the coverplate with a 4mm metal driller.
22. Place the screw nuts in the provided, hexagonal slots of the frontrails and fix it with the M4 16mm slotted pan head screws to the coverplate.
23. For stabilization you can stuck a smal pole with adhesive tape between the arms of the endstops. The distance between the outer sides of the sidewalls should be 325mm.
24. Put the flat surface of the two bending gauge together and lock them with the two wedge-shaped clamps.
25. Place the housingcover with the open rear side on a table. Prop the free end of the coverplate on the back of a chair. The housingcover could be fixed at the cornerrails with screwclamps to the edge of the table.
26. Put the bending gauge in the first curve of the frontrails as shown in the image. The bending gauge prevents the coverplate to sag in the middle when heating it up.
27. Heat up the coverplate with a heat gun. Start at the end of curve which is nearest to screw connection with the frontrails. Heat up the Plexiglas very slowly and patient, because range of temprature between strating to bend (approximately 170Β°C) and over heating is very small. The Pelxiglas will bend around the curve by its own weight. While bending the chair must be slided towards the table until the Plexiglas suits the slanted 45Β° faces of the frontrails. But be carefull and move the chair only in small steps, so the own weight of the coverplate wan't become too high breaking the Plexiglas.
28. Mark and countersink the borings at slanted 45Β° faces of the frontrails. The coverplate should flush with the sidewalls.
29. Drill the borings cautious in the coverplate with a 4mm metal driller. Make sure the driller pulls into the screw hole of the frontrails.
30. Fix the bended coverplate with two M4 16mm slotted pan head screws and screw nuts to the frontrails.
31. Put the bending gauge in the scond curve of the frontrails.
32. Heat up the coverplate with a heat gun and bend around the second curve. You can remove the chair and use the own weight of the coverplate. At the end you can help with a little pressur to get the coverplate lay down straight along top side of the housingcover. But be carefull not to break the Plexiglas!
33. Mark and countersink the borings, two at the top side of the frontrails and four at the cornerrails. The coverplate should flush with the sidewalls.
34. Drill the borings cautious in the coverplate with a 4mm metal driller.
35. Fix the coverplate with M4 16mm slotted pan head screws and screw nuts to the top side of the housingcover. Now the housingcover has enough stability on itself.
36. Place the housingcover on its base.
37. Put the bending gauge to the upper back corner.
38. Heat up the coverplate with a heat gun and bend around the 90Β° curve. Use the own weight of the coverplate to do the work. Start at the beginning of the curve and make sure you heat up the coverplate smooth over the whole broadness unil the Plexiglas fits the curvature. Then went to the next streak. At the end you can help with a little pressur to get the coverplate lay down straight along back of the housingcover.
39. Mark and countersink the borings at the back side of the housingcover. In each case four on the upper cornerrails und fout on the bottom cornerrails. The coverplate should flush with the sidewalls.
40. Drill the borings cautious in the coverplate with a 4mm metal driller. 41. Fix the coverplate with M4 16mm slotted pan head screws and screw nuts to the back side of the housingcover.
42. Place the housingcover on its front side. Maybe you have to fix it a little.
43. Put the bending gauge to the lower back corner.
44. Heat up the coverplate with a heat gun and bend around the last 90Β° curve. You have to press a little to get the coverplate lay down straight along bottom of the housingcover. Use gloves because the surface is getting hot!
45. Mark and countersink the last borings at the bottom of the housingcover.
46. Drill the borings cautious in the coverplate with a 4mm metal driller.
47. Fix the bended coverplate with M4 16mm slotted pan head screws and screw nuts to the bottom of the housingcover.

When the coverplate isn't heated up equal over the whole broadness, it could get some small bulge at the outer sides even though you are using the bending gauge. To prevent these bilge, you can use a baby radiant heater instead of the heat gun.

Materials and methods

- 44x M4 16mm slotted pan head screw
- 44x M4 screw nut
- 1x sheet of Plexiglas 500mm x 500 mm x 5mm
- 1x sheet of Plexiglas 1000mm x 500 mm x 2mm

Documents

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

C68ea1a3527ab5c06e119ee0480e0fd6?default=blank&size=40Elzet added this to the leuk collection ago
Aab4afe2210a3e294b87361c7bbe2d92?default=blank&size=40Mel-3D-print added this to the Printer Tools collection ago
Fa358a0b437d628e89e39b1cc89b1c11?default=blank&size=40Eghia Hay added this to the 1 collection ago
C495800466c583f1dfb0b4cb9bbcfff1?default=blank&size=40Frank Koo added this to the UM2+ collection ago
9a76bb2a993663377e307563bbea3023?default=blank&size=40makerme123 added this to the UM2 Mods collection ago
125309ec7a0216883764851895bbeef8?default=blank&size=40oddfield added this to the ultimaker2 collection ago
Db812d5572d3de324a239a8545ad1f8e?default=blank&size=40Jeremy Cook added this to the Jeremy collection ago
74637ddd9c05e8569750b756b7313729?default=blank&size=40Scherdin added this to the Ultimaker collection ago
Fd289d4f0ce2d077023c65d198b62682?default=blank&size=40Di12 added this to the ultimaker collection ago
F6255ee0dadfb1bb858c901e855bd9d5?default=blank&size=40Zoran Vila added this to the ZV Ideas & Inspirations collection ago
A10514594002e79b8ad50c7779841ec9?default=blank&size=40ChrisKon added this to the Ultimaker collection ago
Db7feb22bb21592b6e12f2758c2d27fa?default=blank&size=40markiavelli added this to the modding collection ago
9dafe952d1fa5d6723364a50fbfa0865?default=blank&size=40cyberjoke added this to the umo collection ago
21426531408b141780392706e0e322e4?default=blank&size=40MajorKoos added this to the Ultimaker 2 Upgrades collection ago
A5c0f84d51eb49dc910dd074c2b19dff?default=blank&size=40ChrissyP added this to the Upgrade collection ago
41ed0417728a0736e2467d789aa9e06d?default=blank&size=40Luca Costabile added this to the Ultimaker 2 collection ago
C04d790d01353ce3ff68ef48d5c6028b?default=blank&size=40Mirek Landsman added this to the ULTIMAKER collection ago
51fcb0fa83217ed5d3ebeaba1de3ca76?default=blank&size=40hanndoddi added this to the ultimaker collection ago
Mini jocleykens   square 3 lightJo Cleykens added this to the KAB collection ago
Fed8b42b8fbd0ca28014510e91b42bc8?default=blank&size=40Dimitar Solakov added this to the useful collection ago
Mini aimeeprofileavatarAimeethyst added this to the Other printer parts collection ago
E97e6ecfd308bad2e382de38eee622c1?default=blank&size=40Greg added this to the Ultimaker collection ago
396e53047db5fedbd8c27c2ef7509f97?default=blank&size=40drofnas added this to the Printer Upgrades collection ago
C547b810270b9980d0200c7f15c58e0a?default=blank&size=40ThomasBe added this to the PrinterAcc collection ago
Mini looking4 129x129Looking4 published this design ago