Unwired Mini Kossel

Sturdy and simplistic Mini Kossel variant with 2020 extrusions. I wanted a "travel" delta, one that I could easily grab and bring with me anywhere. It had to look nice, and wow people. This is the result.

3D printer parts and enhancements

Creative Commons Attribution Share Alike

Commercial use is allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

Features:

Hidden wiring. All wires run inside extrusions and top/base corner parts.

Very rigid. Base corner part is 60mm high, and 2020 extrusions ensure no wobliness.

285mm build height, due to raised hotend. Only the hot part is under the effector, giving almost 40mm extra build height. Also the bed is lovered into the frame, giving 10mm more.

Fold up universal spool holder on the back.

Easy load extruder on the back tower. Filament is routed via a guide, to prevent kinks.

All parts are my own design, but with heavy inspiration from all the other delta style printers on the internet.

Please note, that some parts are drilled with 2.5mm drill bit, and then tapped for M3 threads. I have only used M3 nuts when I felt it was necessary.

CHANGES 2015-05-19
Tower Plate V2 fixed.stl - it was missing a hole. Lots of downloads, and *no comments* about this. Amazing.
Spring extruder plate 2020 tight.stl - the extruder for NEMA17 and MK8 gear. I updated it with tighter tolerances, as I found the arm a bit flappy.

CHANGES 2015-04-26
Arduino Holder.stl - reinforced mounts for 40mm fans
Lower Corner.stl - bigger hole for internal wiring, added logo
Upper Corner.stl - slightly bigger hole for internal wiring
ADDED Tower plate V2.stl - this version does not need to be tapped for M3. Just use nuts instead. You need a 16mm bolt for the left side and a 20mm for the right side.
ADDED Effector with fan cooling.stl - experimental design with two fans. Both fans blow air into the effector. When the printer is powered up, one fan is constantly running to cool the hotend. Most air escapes through the other fan (which is turned off). To cool your print, the second fan is turned on, forcing air out through the 20 small air-channels in the bottom. Try it!
ADDED Fold Down Spool Holder Parking Clamp.stl - haven't had time to test it yet.

Materials and methods

SCREWS


  • ~25 x 6mm M3 hex cap screws

  • ~100 x 10mm M3 hex cap screws

  • ~50 x 20mm M3 hex cap screws

  • ~6 x 35mm M3 hex cap screws

  • ~10 x M3 nuts


(I'd recommend just getting 100 of each, I've probably used more)


FRAME

  • 9 x 240MM 2020 extrusions

  • 3 x 620MM 2020 extrusions

  • 100 x T-slot 3mm inserts (it's going to be a b*tch to assemble with M3 nuts)

  • 45 x 10mm M3 hex cap screws


LINEAR MOTION

  • 6 x F623ZZ flange bearings (3x10x4mm)

  • 3 x 20mm M3 hex cap screws

  • 3 x M3 nuts

  • 3 x NEMA17 stepper motors

  • 3 x MGN12 12mm miniature linear rail slide 400mm rail

  • 3 x MGN12H carriage

  • 24 x 6mm M3 hex cap screws

  • 5m GT2 belt

  • 3 x 16 teeth GT2 pulley for NEMA17 steppers

  • 3 x micro switches 20x10x4mm (epoxy glued on)


EFFECTOR

  • 1 x E3D hot end V5 or V6 for 1.75mm bowden extrusion

  • 12 x 20mm M3 screws

  • 6 x M3 nuts

  • 1 x 240mm Mini Kossel carbon fibre Traxxas arms kit (3 arms, 12 Traxxas rod ends, 12

  • 4mm screws, glue etc).

  • 3 x rubber bands for stiffening up the Traxxas rod ends

  • 1 x 30mm fan 12V (10mm thickness, for cooling hot end)


EXTRUDER

  • 1 x NEMA17 stepper motors

  • 1 x 600mm 4OD 2ID PFTE tubing (bowden tube)

  • 1 x pneumatic push connector 4mm to M5 (for extruder)

  • 5 x 16mm M3 hex cap screws

  • 1 x 12mm M3 hex cap screws


BUILD PLATFORM

  • 3 x 15-20mm stiff spring

  • 1 x 180mm borosilicate glass plate

  • 1 x 180mm silicone heater pad

  • 1 x 180mm foam pad (ca. 8 mm thickness)

  • 1 x 180mm stiff heat resistant material

  • 1-2 x rubber bands

  • 3 x 6mm M3 hex cap screws

  • 3 x 35mm M3 hex cap screws


SPOOL HOLDER

  • 2 x 608ZZ bearings

  • 1 x 15-20cm M6 threaded rod

RAMPS 1.4 KIT OR SIMILAR


  • Arduino Mega 2560

  • Ramps 1.4 board

  • 4 x stepper drivers


POWERSUPPLY 12V

I used an Xbox 360 PSU I had, it's 175W and can do stand-by via PS_ON connector

ALSO


  • Soldering iron / multimeter

  • Unbraco set with rounded heads (otherwise some parts are impossible to assemble)

  • 3D printer for parts you see here

  • Dupont connectors and crimping tools for reliable connections

  • Patience / lots of spare time

Documents

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

Ab070ed6bd35e37649fec781889e92f4?default=blank&size=40stachas added this to the 3dprinter collection ago
1874954015e4662d0f2cd77378f050ea?default=blank&size=40eclipsman added this to the Delta collection ago
Mini img 20160616 214649728ltmhenrique added this to the Printer collection ago
25a417df05d62adebc8b0be00d3064ae?default=blank&size=40Paolo Boccalari added this to the migliori collection ago
1ee4d73f037e296166444dd412de891e?default=blank&size=40Wangta Liu added this to the 3D printer collection ago
Mini sp logo grain 400x390Stamos added this to the Delta 3D Printers collection ago
884da937c3003f768482a1326c6467b2?default=blank&size=40enry68 added this to the Delta collection ago
83f4d0c1a8b02a483d2997d60b06058a?default=blank&size=40CP Wong added this to the 3D printer collection ago
Mini cat lime lgElemgee added this to the K200 collection ago
2811205745a43cae618e4e6afda1dd16?default=blank&size=40Robert Wallace added this to the 3D Printer collection ago
Cbcabfcf58323bc38d7bf5aa0c23afcd?default=blank&size=40AdultLink added this to the Printers collection ago
Mini aviator2 small png iconChris added this to the 3D Printer Designs collection ago
874784a15a1033fc2a3af9666035a597?default=blank&size=40Ε tefan β€œympi” HΓ­rei added this to the 3d collection ago
2da9a88a6449e23b580bad4b42a84f54?default=blank&size=40Abcopp added this to the 3D Printers (and parts) collection ago
7cadc3479352d8d9dd46a47ddea8df1f?default=blank&size=40housefly88 added this to the KOSSEL 2020 collection ago
F5ef7a90ce44fa316525ff2b4c242c25?default=blank&size=40Christopher Miguel added this to the 3D Printers I Like collection ago
073a9d235b4c68fec9e8c4b69a24b27c?default=blank&size=40RobotRock added this to the Kossel collection ago
Bcd2a8a5f42209a098ba6f27886b6999?default=blank&size=40pezHmanism added this to the 3d printer collection ago
F090f1507685188601db8d3ba88d5573?default=blank&size=40DonJuanito added this to the Kossel Mini collection ago
C68f8bd1514637c8a17ff503d9503e15?default=blank&size=40Vezdehod684 added this to the Π‘Ρ‚Π°Π½ΠΊΠΈ collection ago
A3b57aee3671f3a4f7ed97aecdb981a2?default=blank&size=40yawk-oh added this to the To print collection ago
Mini logo pedro250x250pedroamz added this to the Printers 3D collection ago
Mini captureLars Karlslund published this design ago