UM2 Hood (Simple to make)

A Easy to construct Hood that allows easy access to the print head, and can be easily removed. Acrylic sheets can be hand cut.

3D printer parts and enhancements

Creative Commons Attribution Share Alike

Commercial use is allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

This is a Hood made from 2 mm Acrylic sheet with the printed parts.
The hood sits on the top surface and locates on the recessed corners of the top edges on the Ultimaker, using two small magnets on the front to prevent tipping. Designed to sit within the top edge allowing my dovetail mounting system to still be used on the top edges.
The Hood overhangs the back slightly to allow the cable and bowden tube access and minimise drafts and heat loss, it is also suitable for those with feeders on both sides.
The top hinges open to allow easy access and can be positioned in one of several locations.
At the moment I am using Duct tape to hinge the 3 lid pieces together as this gives full flexibility and I have not yet decided on a camera mount or the type of knob etc for the lid.

2mm thick acrylic sheet can be obtained from a local DIY centre and can be easily scored and snapped with a suitable tool and a straight edge. There was no machining of the acrylic sheets other than drilling the mounting holes, and a little filing to finish.
The mounting holes on the plastic parts were tapped M3.

Update 29th April 2017
Parts added that can be used to make the hood from 3mm sheet.
these all have the suffex of 3mmA.
The parts given all make one side , (the left side as you look at it) you will need to mirror the two pieces that make the bottom front corner, the bottom back corner and the top back corner.
I have not built them to check as I don't have 3mm sheet.
You will also need to adjust the width of the back piece, the top and the other pieces that cross from the two sides, (this should be by 2mm from the dimensions given)

Materials and methods

For the Acrylic Sheet a single 1200mm x 600mm (4ft x 2ft) 2mm sheet was used.
Sheet parts are:- Sizes are approximate to +- 1mm depending on your accuracy may need trimming with a file
Back Sheet - 220mm x 313mm
Top Sheet 1 - 218mm x 312mm (Top Horizontal)
Top Sheet 2 - 200mm x 312mm (Top Angled)
Top Sheet 3 - 40mm x 312mm (Top Front)
Front Sheet - 39mm x 313mm
Side -222mm x 364mm (Corner Removed after trial assembly)

Printed Parts from PLA or ABS, printed at 0.1mm (100um) step height
UM2 Cover FICorner + Mirrored part
UM2 Cover FOCorner + Mirrored Part
UM2 Cover RBCorner + Mirrored Part
UM2 Cover RTCorner + Mirrored Part
UM2 Cover ACorner x 4
UM2 Cover VBack x 2
UM2 Cover UStraight x 4
UM2 Cover Hinge Top x 2
UM2 Cover Hinge Plate x 2

Fasteners:-
M3 x 5 Flanged Button Head Socket Screws x 38 off
M3 x 10 Flanged Button Head Socket Screws x 22 off
M3 x 30 Flanged Button Head Socket Screws x 2 off
M3 Nuts x 6 off
M6 washer x 2 off, double sided tape to stick to top of UM2 as magnet mount
Diameter 10mm x 3mm with 3mm mounting hole. x 2 off (eBay)

Once all the parts have been printed and all holes tapped M3, start at the front bottom corner of the side and begin to trial fit, marking and then drilling the clearance holes in the acrylic sheet for the mounting screws, once the side pieces have been fully trial fitted the front top corner to be removed can be marked and then cut and removed.
Fully assemble all the sides and back, using the screws to retain them.
assembly the Hinge top into the top corner with the long screw and nut to retain.
Use tape on the inside face of the top to join the 3 sections together, position and mark through the hinge screw holes, then remove and drill, reassemble using screws and the hinge plate with nuts.

M3 Tapping Drill = 2.5mm
M3 Clearance Hole = 3.3mm

I have stuck on some large penny washers to use for a small magnetic white board to write current print info on which can be seen in some of the pictures.

Documents

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

1f2fced8dbaa10c83b5da1a68d375aea?default=blank&size=40stanimal added this to the enclosure collection ago
Mini leLee commented ago

Fantastic! Thank you :)

Mini imageIzzy commented ago

Hi Lee, Hopefully the pieces added with the suffex 3mmA should be ok for using 3mm Sheet, please let me know how you get on, Izzy

Mini leLee commented ago

Hi Izzy

That would be awesome, thanks. It is definitely 3mm.

Cheers

Lee

Mini imageIzzy commented ago

Hi Lee,

The only real problem area is the corner posts, inner and outer pieces, the Fi, Fo and the Rb corner. as these clamp together either side of the 2mm acrylic, the holes of the two pieces wouldn't align. also the lip on the edge pieces would be a little shy.

If i have a bit of time this week end ill edit a second set for 3mm acryli sheet, Could you let me know if its 3mm od 1/8" (ie 3.175mm) sheet.

Cheers, Izzy

Mini leLee commented ago

Hi

Thanks for the design, I plan on making this.

Just one thing, I can only get ahold of 3mm acrylic at the moment (I live on a small island in the Mediterranean!), would I need to make any changes? If so, where?

Many thanks for your time

Lee

Mini leLee added this to the Well, slap my thigh... collection ago
91b09b19fcd47b66e5d958fe229dd1a2?default=blank&size=40Matthew Adams added this to the Cool collection ago
923493e3bdd1530d4ae9909f093657a3?default=blank&size=40leadboss added this to the Things to print collection ago
B10bb365ac8d946bf74cd2b8ab2544d5?default=blank&size=40David Esposito added this to the Enclosure collection ago
20ab2b0ccff564760fe88cc8372a81b1?default=blank&size=40Jean-Francois F. added this to the Ultimaker 2 collection ago
Mini screen shot 2013 07 15 at 6.49.36 pmErik de Bruijn added this to the Ultimaker 2 upgrades! collection ago
Mini reiner 001 2Reiner BΓΌhl added this to the Ultimaker2 collection ago
Mini imageIzzy published this design ago