×Read this message from Erik, founder of YouMagine

Block & Tackle - 608 bearings, 550 paracord

Simple light block & tackle

Gadget

    Creative Commons Attribution Noncommercial Share Alike

    Commercial use is not allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

    Learn more or download attribution tags

    Description

    A simple block & tackle using 608 bearings and basic hardware store nuts & bolts.

    Materials and methods

    You will need the following hardware to make a single unit (2 units are required to lift):

    3x 1-5/8" 8-32 threaded rods or bolts. (I did not use bolts because the threaded rod was available in the perfect length. I just used superglue to cement one of the nuts to one end of each rod and "made" them bolts.)
    6x 8-32 nuts
    10x #8 flat washers
    3x #8 lock washers
    2x #608 common "skateboard" bearings
    Printed parts: 2x Pully, 2x Bearing Insert, 2x Pully Cover, 1x B&T Core

    You will also need a length of 550 weight "paracord" (Remember you will need 5-6x as much cord as the distance you want to lift. So a 20' lift would use up 100' of cord.)

    Print all the pieces in whatever infill you desire. I find that anything over 20% is excess, but it's your choice. I made the "B&T Core" part a little a little heavier than the others since it will be bearing the most load.

    You will need to "seat" the "Pully" and "bearing insert" pieces into your bearings. This is tricky because all printers are a little different. I suggest printing one of each to test the fit, then adding or subtracting 5% resize and trying again.

    I stacked the center section as: "Nut/washer/cover/washer/pully/washer/core/washer/pully/washer/cover/washer/lock washer/nut" so that the bearings have plenty of space to slide.

    I added the "Nut Driver" as a simple wrench I could store with the unit in my camping gear.

    Documents

    Issues

    Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

    Comments

    14a5aa9f002724cfdc26d4246a356c67?default=blank&size=40Daniel Garrido added this to the Mecanica collection ago
    Mini ojo horus2 miniPilotDog added this to the Ferretería collection ago
    7f2a95dd13c1395f85d5364a23028fd1?default=blank&size=40eortiz added this to the Home collection ago
    B844fa415f115da8335fb49b2721fcad?default=blank&size=40sockeyemonkey added this to the Useful collection ago
    Da4e2341af5513ce35a2110e0f87f325?default=blank&size=40BarronEric added this to the print prospects collection ago
    38c75946e02e471cd08554cfc747e0d7?default=blank&size=40DRMarcell added this to the Working Prints collection ago
    5cbe61bd52fec0b959ba16120b10035f?default=blank&size=40Lasivian published this design ago