Desktop Drill Press

Small drill press designed for light use

Maker/DIY

Creative Commons Attribution Noncommercial No Derivatives

Commercial use is not allowed nor can you remix or change this work & you have to attribute the creator.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

It's a small drill press designed for light desk top and electronics use.
See BOM for printing and assembly notes.

Materials and methods

- Dremel 4000 Rotary Tool
- Linear Shaft with a 10mm OD cut into 20mm, 30mm, 55mm, and 21.5cm lengths
- 6 M3 Hex Nuts
- 7 M3 6mm Bolts
- 2 M3 10mm Bolts
- Assorted rubber bands

Printing Notes:
- Everything should be oriented properly already, but make sure that the base is as flat as possible.
- The vortex-y thing on some of the parts is the linear bearing, make sure that that is always oriented vertically.
- Orient the dp_long_arm.stl pieces such that the flat "outside" bit is touching the bed, and using supports where needed.
- The dp_handle.stl piece needs manually placed support around the outside of the bottom.
- Print the dp_base.stl piece at a higher infill (>= 75%) because it REALLY needs the extra rigidity to keep the shaft straight.
- Everything else was printed at 30% infill without any issues, but you could probably lower that.
- The holes need to be manually reamed out a bit to ensure a tight fit with the shaft.

Assembly:
- The longest shaft goes into the vertical hole in the dp_base.stl piece.
- The smallest shaft (20mm) goes through the rear holes in the base piece (dp_base.stl), and one of the holes in the short arm (dp_short_arm.stl).
- The carriage (dp_carriage.stl) is then slid onto the large rod.
- The next smallest shaft (30mm) goes through the short arm, and is capped by both of the long arms (dp_long_arm.stl).
- The last bit of shaft (55mm) goes through the horizontal hole in the carriage, and the long arms.
- The handle gets two M3 hex nuts put into the pockets on either end.
- The handle is then placed between the holes at the end of the long arms, and screwed in place with two M3 6mm bolts.
- The carriage gets two M3 6mm bolts screwed into the holes near the top on either side.
- Two M3 hex nuts are popped into the hex shaped holes at the top of the carriage.
- The rear bracket (dp_upper_bracket_back.stl) is then placed on the other side of those nuts, and screwed in with two M3 6mm bolts.
- Two M3 hex nuts can be slid into the hex shaped holes at the back of the rear bracket.
- The Dremel can then be screwed into the threads at the front of the carriage.
- The front bracket (dp_upper_bracket_front.stl can be screwed into the rear bracket after inserting M3 10mm bolts into the pockets on either side.
- The cap (dp_cap.stl) can then be stuck onto the top of the long shaft, and an M3 6mm bolt can be screwed into the hole.
- Lastly, add rubber bands between the cap's screw and the screws on the carriage to create the right tension for you.

Documents

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

Dce8d2f4c4f5c55ce4807e7e43a9df60?default=blank&size=40my.kosz added this to the Narzędzia collection ago
3b7bec0f762825a0ec6ed54834b06d9b?default=blank&size=40Golpe de Remo added this to the varios sin catalogar collection ago
22514c6d223c540e7d77641d6fe0f7d6?default=blank&size=40BundyBear added this to the Make this collection ago
1d539c278de863d1627143b13a03e36f?default=blank&size=40psykorps added this to the things collection ago
531235c7420172ceddd698df9b5da7fe?default=blank&size=40Stephen Brew added this to the Misc Stuff collection ago
9928cf26665c37e7186a8206d524b13c?default=blank&size=40Hector Leiva added this to the Tools collection ago
Mini memgr1701 added this to the Tools collection ago
60e01f065785145eb9cec924da7fa096?default=blank&size=40Danny Staple added this to the for my lab collection ago
4da953152f1870301e9f83f20f44fa33?default=blank&size=40Juan José Carmona Martinez added this to the My favorite collection collection ago
73e687e7e1e3d550e062dffa3a4b0c55?default=blank&size=40stormzak added this to the Other collection ago
4926053f9238c44da0ea8dc27ce113ba?default=blank&size=40shine75 added this to the Things to do collection ago
02c0e4a45277fae90fd149455014b3d2?default=blank&size=40Saqhara added this to the Tools collection ago
451a74587b6428e514515e5d96bb5f3c?default=blank&size=40jkapelus added this to the Must Make collection ago
63783531bb8e66fa079787f66eaeaa1d?default=blank&size=40keithcroberts added this to the Tools collection ago
31db7424043d30775ecff41aeccd2b9e?default=blank&size=40CobusG added this to the Collection 1 collection ago
930c255dcc578b011be4cd06726548ca?default=blank&size=40RoboTICs added this to the Tools collection ago
C1936b768d83e6464162c744ec59c18d?default=blank&size=40sapoel222 added this to the Dremel collection ago
9606c97675ca2694d288a7fa28324572?default=blank&size=40Antony AUFFRET added this to the trucs collection ago
E035552914c3fd0ad6243dfd635fb32c?default=blank&size=40iCeMAn303 added this to the Tools collection ago
93579d14d1147e7a86a53f9e7b8746ea?default=blank&size=40Romain Rondeau added this to the Maker collection ago
6c4dc9ccedcdfa9a77fd0f6454a7579a?default=blank&size=40catzilla555 added this to the Tools collection ago
4e2d8a259b1e0fe38a982cd0b536f38f?default=blank&size=40geeklany added this to the tools collection ago
914541c53806d8b49e1a85adcbaedd04?default=blank&size=40CVK added this to the Tools collection ago
C56bb8a7a01df4e38fc1e58135de6d23?default=blank&size=40JustKrys added this to the Things to Print collection ago
2e1a9f849e24b0cd22f0daef01e3e0d1?default=blank&size=40Kay Albrecht added this to the Tools collection ago
03acf3f7efdbaacdf813b0973a808886?default=blank&size=40soonyc added this to the to try collection ago
Mini  sushi chops trans more centeredSushi Desires added this to the Mechanisms collection ago
Mini  sushi chops trans more centeredSushi Desires added this to the Gears, Threads, Bearings, Pulleys, & Other Interfaces collection ago
Mini  sushi chops trans more centeredSushi Desires added this to the Workshop collection ago
Mini photo 2016 12 26  17 45 38Barrett Dent added this to the Maker Tools - Dremel collection ago
Mini sp logo grain 400x390Stamos added this to the tools collection ago
Mini reiner 001 2Reiner Bühl added this to the Dremel collection ago
Mini 417103 372486069435693 1011280784 nPhil added this to the Models collection ago
01e2aa47b5ca0bb738bbf1cbf7a008b9?default=blank&size=40jamesstaylor added this to the Tools collection ago
45586ae7f8f996ba8728f73c66e08e2e?default=blank&size=40F3NN3K added this to the 1 collection ago
Mini dsc 0153Casey added this to the Cool Projects collection ago
59f69943093cc41c26cb0d717a574b0d?default=blank&size=40naschorr published this design ago