Nema 14 Geared Extruder Rev 1.2

This is a rework of the Nema14 geared extruder,

3D printer parts and enhancements

Creative Commons Attribution Noncommercial Share Alike

Commercial use is not allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

This is an reworked design of our Nema14 geared extruder from Thingiverse (www.thingiverse.com/thing:153356)

* All drawings reworked (removed all “reprap” sources so 100% free of other licenses)

* Gear Ratio is now 10:45 instead of 10:43 (gears are not compatible with rev 1.0)

* Idlerscrew nut is now inside the body

* Spring screws dosnt require the nutholder anymore, easier opening

* additional setscrew at the Stepperarm for future dev. (cable/fanholder)

* minor changes

All parts testprinted with a 0,4mm nozzle.


This Extruder uses the same Inserts as the Nano Extruder (except of the
bowden inset which is not available) Groovemount should work without an adapter and the brass insert for 1,75mm
Filament.

Altough the Body is capable of using 3mm filament, its only designed to
work with 1,75mm+brass insert ! (for flexible materials)

If you try it anyway with 3mm and it will run don`t hesitate to make a comment to it.

Beware , there are two versions, one with 40mm Mounting holes and one with 50mm !

Running on the right setup its possible to print with up to 400mm/s!

Donation: paypal.me/chriyoumagine

Materials and methods

Bolt bearing: 2x128 ZZ 8x12x3,5mm,
Idler bearing: 1x 624ZZ,
Nema 14 Stepper, as strong as possible (teste with 1,8kg Stepper),
2x M3x40 screw,
3xM3x20 screw,
3x M3x8 screw,
6x M3 nut,
1x M3 wormscrew max 4mm
M3 washer
2x M4 Nylock nut,
2x spring for Idler (or cut one into half)
brass d=2,4 D= 3mm, l ~ 20mm for the insert to the bolt, with this its also possible to print flex materials.
If you use a normal 8mm hobbed bolt, you have to add the cone spacers, if you can make your own hobbed bold ensure that the teeth are on the right position.

Documents

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

6e2d6687a97f7da9ba75c498d32c3460?default=blank&size=40marcopolo0988 added this to the PIEZAS IMPRESORAS collection ago
91cb2a1d58e1ca645672b96ec4805488?default=blank&size=40Alisson Darlan added this to the printers alisson collection ago
Ac80d506490a3b166fc42c21cab7dda9?default=blank&size=40joma added this to the tools collection ago
Ac80d506490a3b166fc42c21cab7dda9?default=blank&size=40joma added this to the 3d-printing collection ago
Caaae4373e95b4c9374a651d897ab471?default=blank&size=40klauzi added this to the mechanizmy collection ago
D00e24b6de220aedd659bbc99a69bfd0?default=blank&size=40Ray added this to the 3D Printer parts collection ago
9e9f7b586c47c5c88b0abc134983a517?default=blank&size=40Jason Stokes added this to the printer upgrades collection ago
11217c016d988b6084f7316fc3fa7776?default=blank&size=40Greta added this to the extruder collection ago
Dfe5d99e6e5229932c9d918febcd48e0?default=blank&size=40Chema added this to the extrusores collection ago
B21da4db0cf3410d41103e3338b481fd?default=blank&size=40ProjectCentral added this to the UTILITY collection ago
Mini mezo02Alexaz added this to the Printers & Gears collection ago
220498aee9e7423731d005e0416c8ddd?default=blank&size=40VGer01 added this to the Ultimake upgrades collection ago
E855daaa00370bcb1210affa1df75e0e?default=blank&size=40gjbroom added this to the TwoUp collection ago
E65f3bb72e39e0f8125745910919d726?default=blank&size=40Patrick Londong added this to the 3D Printer collection ago
Bcbf3000397afde5dd1875cf5476e84b?default=blank&size=40wowowaa added this to the CTC Giant collection ago
08a3e4af38180356fbb2c9d00d33a104?default=blank&size=40João Gripp added this to the MyPrinter collection ago
0713fc717563d0668167c27ade52f10c?default=blank&size=40Roy Prawira added this to the 3D Printer collection ago
2a6f68a8ed18d684f906ff7451df5a40?default=blank&size=40Peter Bistricky added this to the Printer addons collection ago
Mini epikur2Jeffrey Drake added this to the Things to print collection ago
Eb487c3e5e43d2003c4eeec1410e1357?default=blank&size=408bithooker added this to the Extruder collection ago
Mini ataraxis glow bigataraxis commented ago

Sers Chri! Hat sich dein Design denn bewährt? Falls nein, wo gibt's Probleme?

Und könntest du die Quelldateien sharen? Ich würde gerne folgende Dinge anpassen:

- NEMA 17

- 5mm Schlossschraube mit Endgewinde für das MK8

- 2.85mm Filament

E63ea23cd8fccb2567797bae37b39c58?default=blank&size=40chapelmagine added this to the mine collection ago
A5c0f84d51eb49dc910dd074c2b19dff?default=blank&size=40ChrissyP added this to the Upgrade collection ago
1ee4d73f037e296166444dd412de891e?default=blank&size=40Wangta Liu added this to the Tools collection ago
Mini quintqboney commented ago

Nice Job! I'm working on something similar for Nema14, but moving away from the hobbed bolt.

Keep up the excellent work.

Mini bwChri published this design ago