Planetary Gearbox (NEMA 17)

Gearbox for NEMA 17 stepper motor to increase rotational speed (about 1:5)

Maker/DIY

Creative Commons Attribution Share Alike

Commercial use is allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Attribution

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2172314

Description

Summary

Revision of "Planetary Gearbox for Nema 17 Stepper" (https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2172314) by lasdasdas (initial "Compact Planetary Gearbox" by raldrich).

The ratio is inverse to increase rotational speed of stepper, Ratio is about 1:5. The gears are updated to reduce tolerances and increase ratio based on "Getriebe Bibliothek fuer OpenSCAD / Gears Library for OpenSCAD (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1604369) by janssen86).
The case has now MEMA 17 standard measures (42mm square, cut corners).
The sun gear has a M8f0.75 thread (ISO Feingewinde III, DIN 13-4) to attach chucks, collars or similar. Glue the sun gear axis ur use a nut to fix it on bearing. I glued the "Gear3-MotRing.stl" under the lower planet holder.

You will need a part of each *.stl and 3 of the "Gear3-PlanetGearXS.stl" to make a whole gearbox. Some parts needs to be turned for printing, such as the upper planet holder.

BOM (non-printable parts)

Planet holders:
3x M3 nuts
3x M3x14 screws (socket head cap, hex key, DIN 912)
Case fixed on stepper:
4x M3x30 screws (socket head cap, hex key, DIN 912)

Sun gear:
1x Bearing 688ZZ (8x16x5), to hold sun gear axis
1x (optional) M8f0,75 nut to fix sun gear axis

Finishing, assembly

After the print, sanding was necessary for some parts but the gearbox works overall as expected, I didn't test it at maximum torque yet but it looks promising. Depending on slicing and printing, tolerances can vary. To adjust this issue play with the diameter of the planed gear. The included gear is about 98% of the original diameter from the gears library to reduce friction and to increase smoothness.

Materials and methods

See also description.

BOM (non-printable parts)
-------------------------
Planet holders:
3x M3 nuts
3x M3x14 screws (socket head cap, hex key, DIN 912)
Case fixed on stepper:
4x M3x30 screws (socket head cap, hex key, DIN 912)

Sun gear:
1x Bearing 688ZZ (8x16x5), to hold sun gear axis
1x (optional) M8f0,75 nut to fix sun gear axis

Documents

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

Bf80d14a7a0bfb961673eac01321b195?default=blank&size=40kjskls226 added this to the future makes collection ago
Mini 0000862dlb0319 added this to the To Make collection ago
7bfb90c61227a8d926bcd31ffc74f928?default=blank&size=40Ragnar Lothbrok added this to the electrical collection ago
9ed3d3d1dc297e96aed78cb0cfd9ad9d?default=blank&size=40eltigre published this design ago