Printrbot Simple Maker Edition 1405

DXF for the Printrbot Simple Maker Edition 1405

3D printer parts and enhancements

Creative Commons Attribution Share Alike

Commercial use is allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

This is the file needed to laser cut the Printrbot Simple Maker Edition in plywood. We use Russian Birch Plywood, 6mm thick.  

For all non wood components, visit http://printrbot.com/store/.

The Bill of Materials is current as of this posting. It is subject to change. Visit http://printrbot.com/support/ for most up to date documention.

Materials and methods

Hardware

1 - 1 1/2" 6-32 Screw

1 - 6-32 Hex Nut

12 - #6 Washer

4 - M2 10mm Screw

21 - M3 10mm Screw

46 - M3 16mm Screw

7 - M3 20mm Screw

44 - M3 Hex Nut

4 - M4 12mm Screw

1 - M5 16mm Bolt

1 - 3/4” Spring

1 - Delrin Acme Nut

1 - Extruder Gear w/Set Screw

Rods

2 - 10" Smooth Rod

4 - 6 1/2" Smooth Rod

1 - 7 1/8” Acme Rod

Motors

4 - Large motor

1 - Electronics Board

Wiring Bag

1 - Hotend Power Cable

1 - Hotend Thermistor Cable

1 - Red/Black Power Adapter

2 - End Stop

1 - Fan Extension Cable

1 - 18” Wire Wrap

1 - 12" GT2 Belt

45 - Zip Tie

Universal Bag

1 - Micro USB Cable

1 - Induction Sensor

1 - Ubis Hot End (1.75mm, 0.4mm tip)

1 - Fan

2 - Wooden Wrench

1 - Delrin Square

1 - Z Axis Coupler

2 - GT2 Pulley

4 - GT2 Set Screw

4 - Allen Wrench

Bearings/Zip Ties

4 - 624 Bearing

12 - 8mm Linear Bearing

1 - 625 Bearing

Laptop-Style Power Supply

Documents

  • Placeholder
    Simple 1405 Creative Commons
    DXF  –  1.2 mb
    Version 1 - Jun 26, 2014

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

F73125cec9e9a3290a2eb3ad34f852cf?default=blank&size=40cikorio koku added this to the 3DP collection ago
E925b8fda704e705a4c9007d1346e6b3?default=blank&size=40jdsantiagojr added this to the RepRap collection ago
0d6a0e90ade584e3346ccc04e74acb31?default=blank&size=40trappe added this to the printrbot collection ago
3ae073b4815204de4d87f5ea83313c3c?default=blank&size=40benjabr added this to the 3D-Printer collection ago
Mini 1Dubai Bunnies added this to the Print collection ago
1ee4d73f037e296166444dd412de891e?default=blank&size=40Wangta Liu added this to the 3D printer collection ago
6e9b9e4fe6db228faafc5f11d6fd8853?default=blank&size=40bloomlj added this to the diyprintrbot collection ago
Mini aviator2 small png iconChris added this to the Laser Projects collection ago
Mini aviator2 small png iconChris added this to the 3D Printer Designs collection ago
Mini jdavis iteea smJLD added this to the Printrbot | Simple collection ago
2da9a88a6449e23b580bad4b42a84f54?default=blank&size=40Abcopp added this to the 3D Printers (and parts) collection ago
C7d2fda30de45116187e53f7a7016811?default=blank&size=40electracks added this to the pop collection ago
Mini bern ivyTaylor Street added this to the Printrbot - Printers collection ago
970194df897f3c54b5d6fadd5fa8e8fb?default=blank&size=40Jon Cunnane added this to the 1405 Parts & Mods collection ago
38c980ebc3318d4cd4d9b9598ec362ca?default=blank&size=40CookMedic added this to the Printer Parts collection ago
C68f8bd1514637c8a17ff503d9503e15?default=blank&size=40Vezdehod684 added this to the Станки collection ago
4ee57c1696c3ee9812409bdc86b00cdb?default=blank&size=40Shree Harsha added this to the printer collection ago
C35015e3e01119efb99a904e670b27bd?default=blank&size=40Justin Mackie commented ago

I have a question what are the lazercut parts sizes is there a place or way I can get a ruler for what the size should be for cutting.

14030e4d6519009e4c4f8e8d5f2bbc56?default=blank&size=40Lostsoul2009 added this to the Printrbit collection ago
Mini pb1printrbot published this design ago