Russian tank T-90

Russian tank T-90 "Vladimir" (R/C)

Toys

GNU LGPL

A free software license that lets you use this work even within your own proprietary work but your work must be available to use by others.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

As a basis the model by Sergey Syuvaev that ranked the second in MASTER 3D contest, Topki, Kemerovskaya region, "Assemblable tank model T-90 at a scale of 1 in 16" project was taken. ( https://vmasshtabe.ru/konkursyi/kompas-master-3d/masshtabnaya-model-tanka-t-90.html ). It was improved and adapted for 3d printer.
Tank assembling and test drive description

Update 1: Added new version (1.1) and Assembly guide

Materials and methods

Attention: some parts of the model should be manually adjusted!
All rollers are springed and jockey rollers run properly. Each (12) roller has two bearings 5*13*4 mm (695ZZ ABEC-5), each top roller (6) has two bearings 3x6x2,5 mm (-2RS), each support beam(balancer) has two bearings 4x9x4mm (685ZZ ABEC-5), each drive roller (2) has two bearings 5*13*4 mm(695ZZ ABEC-5), each jockey roller (2) has two bearings 5*13*4 mm(695ZZ ABEC-5).
I used springs of old umbrella for each support beam. Any other can be used if they have proper tension.
Attention: all rollers are preferably to be printed putting them down so printer threads go along the roller thus its torsional strength will be much higher.
The control panel HENGLONG (1:16 RC tank spare parts No. 2.4G transmitter / controller / receiver / lines-5.2 version) is used to control the tank. There are other HENGLONG units used in tank:
- smoke supply unit
- ball firing unit
- steering system
- power unit
- gun angle alreation unit

Documents

  • Placeholder
    Assembly Guide
    PDF  β€“  2.4 mb
    Version 1 - Jan 13, 2019
  • Placeholder
    Russian Tank T90 V 1.1
    ZIP  β€“  9.3 mb
    Version 1 - Jan 13, 2019

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

109fb882b9387b15868405ec23839c47?default=blank&size=40Denvald added this to the Random collection ago
Mini sakanasakana2015 added this to the Varios collection ago
9046eb54a6a494108d588ba1690bb38e?default=blank&size=40Ezequiel Busti added this to the all collection ago
Db4e7a72cad2a09a45ebbdcbb6266d3e?default=blank&size=40Joseph R. Wojcik commented ago

External caps glued to rollers or to shaft?

Aa4fc57910101ae93ef0b6814cb752f6?default=blank&size=40Askanio commented ago

Internal roller caps (side end) are glued to the rollers very tightly. External ones are glued using rubber glue so if the roller requires repair it can be easily detached.

Top roller and idler axes are glued to the hull. The bearing is inserted into top roller, then roller is put on the shaft and then the external cap is glued

Road wheel is glued to the support beam. That is the roller axis is put into the installed roller bearings (one bearing for each roller end)

Db4e7a72cad2a09a45ebbdcbb6266d3e?default=blank&size=40Joseph R. Wojcik commented ago

Assembly guide shows idler fastener glued. To what?

How are external idler cap and top roller cap attached?

84b0705343d374c365e96cc471ebe4e2?default=blank&size=40Alexander added this to the Toy car collection ago
Mini ojo horus2 miniPilotDog added this to the Maquetas collection ago
D0962bbafa9be3d7fa60a10de9434925?default=blank&size=40GulfStream added this to the TODO collection ago
68ffab198f295a7214e745ba74e1df4c?default=blank&size=40ionparticle added this to the Interesting collection ago
Aa4fc57910101ae93ef0b6814cb752f6?default=blank&size=40Askanio published this design ago