Ultimaker 2 Source files

Ultimaker 2 open source design files and documentation, including the Bill of Materials, the 3D files and documentation for each part.

3D printer parts and enhancements

Creative Commons Attribution Noncommercial Share Alike

Commercial use is not allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

Learn more or download attribution tags

Description

Open source files: https://github.com/Ultimaker/Ultimaker2
Firmware: https://github.com/Ultimaker/Ultimaker2Marlin

At March 28th, Ultimaker released the Ultimaker 2 source files to the world, as promised when the 3D printer was introduced 6 months earlier. From day one, we have been recognized for our open source culture and we feel that open source brings the field of 3D printing to a higher level. It is our firm belief that sharing knowledge does not mean losing knowledge. On the contrary, we learn from each other, inspire each other and use each other’s knowledge to create even better products and develop impressive innovations world-wide.

We are excited to see what kind of ideas, innovations, improvements and products this will lead to. We will continue to share our knowledge and experience and look forward to achieving many remarkable 3D printing goals together. Or in the words of Martijn Elserman, co-founder of Ultimaker: “Since its introduction, the Ultimaker 2 received a very positive response and its demand has been beyond expectation. This strengthens our confidence in our philosophy to innovate and improve together with the worldwide community of 3D printer enthousiasts."

For more information about the Ultimaker 2, see: https://www.ultimaker.com

Materials and methods

Right now all of the files can be found on Github: https://github.com/Ultimaker/Ultimaker2

The Bill of Materials is found in the file that is found under "Documents".

Part number _ _ | Name | Quantity
:-----|:-----|-----:
1011-A2P-A|Y-linear shaft|2
1012-A2P-A|X-linear shaft|2
1021-Z1P-A|Ball Bearing 688-2RS|1
1024-Z2P-C|Limit Switch, Black Short Wire|1
1056-A2P-A|Sintered Bushing|4
1065-Z1P-B|Linear Bearing LM6LUU|2
1069-Z1P-A|Tube Coupling Collet|2
1071-Z2P-A|Clamp Clip|2
1074-Z2P-A|Print Head Thumb screw|4
1091-B2P-C|Main board v2.1.1|1
1140-Z1P-A|Feeder Spring DR2110|1
1144-Z1P-A|USB Cable|1
1152-Z1P-B|Table Spring D2150|3
1153-B2P-B|Print Table Base Plate|1
1154-B2P-A|Print Table Glass|1
1155-B2P-A|Print Table Heated Bed|1
1156-B2P-A|Z-shaft Cap Bottom|2
1157-B2P-A|Print Table Back Cover|1
1158-B2P-A|Reel Holder|1
1159-B2P-B|Z-Motor with Trapezoidal Lead Srew|1
1161-B2P-D|LED Strip Cold white|1
1162-B2P-B|Limit Switch, Blue Wire|1
1163-B2P-B|Limit Switch, Red Wire|1
1165-B2P-A|Timing Pulley 5mm Shaft GT2|2
1166-B2P-B|Timing Pulley 8mm Shaft GT2|8
1167-B2P-A|Timing Pulley Double 8mm Shaft GT2|1
1168-B2P-B|Sliding Block Spring|4
1169-B2P-B|Z-linear Shaft 2
1170-B2P-B|Square Flanged Linear Bearing LMK12LUU|2
1171-B2P-B|Double flat Cable 10 Wire|1
1172-B2P-A|Print Head Shaft X|1
1173-B2P-A|Print Head Shaft Y|1
1176-B2P-A|Spacer 8.2x10x5|2
1177-B2P-A|Spacer 8.2x10x10|5
1178-B2P-A|Spacer 8.2x10x25|1
1179-B2P-A|Feeder Motor|1
1182-B2P-A|X,Y Motor|2
1183-B2P-B|Heated Bed Cable|1
1185-B2P-A|PT100 B sensor|1
1186-B2P-A|Print Head Cable|1
1187-B2P-A|Trapezoidal Lead Nut|1
1188-Z1P-A|Timing Belt GT2 200|2
1189-Z1P-A|Timing Belt GT2 610|4
1200-Z1P-A|ISO 7380 M3x8|10
1201-Z1P-B|Washer Large M3|12
1202-Z1P-B|ISO 7380 M3x10|15
1203-Z1P-B|ISO 7380 M3x12|10
1204-Z1P-B|ISO 7380 M3x16|41
1206-Z1P-B|ISO 7380 M3x20|5
1207-Z1P-B|ISO 7380 M3x25|12
1208-Z1P-B|ISO 7380 M3x30|4
1209-Z1P-B|Nut M3|1
1211-Z1P-A|Set Screw M4x4|12
1212-Z1P-A|Set Screw M3x3|1
1213-Z1P-A|DIN 962 Square Nut M3 A2|37
1214-Z1P-A|ISO 7040 Nut M3 Prev. torque A2|15
1215-Z1P-A|ISO 10642 M3x8 A2|4
1216-Z1P-A|ISO 10642 M3x20 A2|3
1217-Z1P-A|ISO 10642 M4x10 A2|8
1220-Z1P-A|Ball Bearing F688-2RS|8
1226-Z1P-A|Grease for Z screw|1
1228-Z1P-A|Pritt 11230 B2P A Front Panel UM2|1
1231-B2P-A|Back Panel UM2|1
1232-B2P-A|Left Panel UM2|1
1233-B2P-A|Right Panel UM2|1
1234-B2P-A|Bottom Panel UM2|1
1235-B2P-A|Top Panel UM2|1
1238-A1P-A|Power Adapter 24v-220W|1
1240-B2P-A|Main Board Electronics Cover|1
1241-B2P-A|Motor Spacer UM2|2
1242-B2P-A|Spacer 3.2 x 6x 10|4
1243-B2P-A|Heated Bed Cable Clip|1
1244-B2P-A|Knob Front UM2|1
1245-B2P-A|Knob Housing UM2|1
1247-B2P-A|OLED Display UM2|1
1248-Z1P-A|SD card|1
1249-B2P-A|Ulticontroller Board|1
1251-B2P-A|Ulticontroller Electronics Cover|1
1254-B2P-A|Print Table Mounting Aid|3
1255-B2P-A|Sliding Block Half UM2|8
1256-B2P-A|Build Platform Glass Retainer Back|4
1257-B2P-A|Knurled Nut Platform|3
1258-B2P-A|Feeder Part A|1
1259-B2P-A|Feeder Part B|1
1260-B2P-A|Feeder Lever A|1
1261-B2P-A|Feeder Lever B|1
1263-B2P-A|Feeder Knurled Wheel|1
1264-B2P-A|Feeder Nut Holder|1
1266-Z2P-A|Bowden tube 11268 Z1P A Heater Cartridge 24V 25W|1
1269-Z1P-A|Power Cable EU Type C13
1270-Z1P-A|Power Cable UK Type C13
1271-Z1P-A|Power Cable AU Type C13
1272-Z1P-A|Power Cable US Type C13
1273-B2P-A|Cable Cover|2
1275-Z1P-A|Serial number sticker|1
1280-Z2P-A|Braided Sleeve|1
1281-B2P-A|Braided Sleeve Clip|5
1287-Z1P-A|Washer M7|1
1288-Z1P-A|Washer M6|3
1290-B2P-A|Filament guide|1
1301-Z2P-D|Integrated nozzle heater block 3mm filament|1
1306-Z2P-B|Hot end holder bottom|1
1307-Z2P-B|Hot end holder top|1
1308-Z2P-B|Cooling Rib Hot End|1
1309-Z2P-A|PTFE Isolator Coupler 3.2 mm|1
1310-Z2P-A|Hot end Isolator|1
1311-Z2P-A|Spring D2000|1
1313-Z1P-A|Model Cooling Fan 12VDC 0.1 A|2
1330-B2P-A|Hot-end Cooling Fan 5VDC 0.08A|1
1329-B2P-A|Dual fan bracket|1
1320-B2P-A|Print Head Top|1
1321-B2P-A|Print Head Middle|1
1322-B2P-A|Print Head Bottom|1
1325-Z1P-A|Insert material sticker|1
1326-Z1P-A|Warning sticker
1315-Z1P-A|Jumper 21348 B2P A ISO 7380 M3x4 A2|4
1351-Z1P-A|ISO 4762 M2,5x10|2
1352-Z1P-A|Set Screw M3x14|1
1354-Z1P-A|ISO 724 Hex nut M7|1
1358-Z1P-A|chipboard panel screw 2.5x16|8
1400-Z1P-A|Hex Key Wrench 1.5|1
1401-Z1P-A|Hex Key Wrench 2|1
1402-Z1P-A|Hex Key Wrench 2.5|1

Documents

  • Placeholder
    Bom Ultimaker 2
    PDF  –  93 kb

Issues

Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

Comments

236c29fecdf077335a97d757f197c9f1?default=blank&size=40Lotusboy added this to the UM2 collection ago
B2d987bcc85ee8aa33c9443404291371?default=blank&size=40Mahdi Khoshnood added this to the 3d printer collection ago
874c9c3d192fe32fd1c1b8c1b46215cd?default=blank&size=40Raphael Rocha added this to the projetos futuros collection ago
8413a26d7f8372f5df1e83fb8b939028?default=blank&size=40shahna0c added this to the Ultimaker collection ago
2811205745a43cae618e4e6afda1dd16?default=blank&size=40Robert Wallace added this to the Ultimaker collection ago
Mini aviator2 small png iconChris added this to the 3D Printer Designs collection ago
9808f7f0c2b2cdcaf10af6f167956e76?default=blank&size=40Leo Taylor added this to the Want to print collection ago
60c8691cedfcf939fc352716b43d5248?default=blank&size=40Chris Branson added this to the Printer Parts collection ago
220498aee9e7423731d005e0416c8ddd?default=blank&size=40VGer01 added this to the 3D printers collection ago
350c96077c2d22c159fc46d153ec8197?default=blank&size=40Dionysos added this to the Things to Print collection ago
Mini mtb3d cirkelMTB3D added this to the UltimakerParts collection ago
Mini anool 03Anool Mahidharia added this to the UM2_to_print collection ago
Mini         Workbench3D added this to the 3d printer collection ago
1ad9f6f09cfe64b36f1cddb88eeaa419?default=blank&size=40Rupert Shih added this to the 3d Printer collection ago
Ee53b291986f2ed4ce446be92c74dcef?default=blank&size=40Bisquit4407 added this to the Printer collection ago
Mini 20150514 1805293DRay added this to the Ultimaker 2 collection ago
Mini 1394696614 6613Zalophus added this to the 3D Printer collection ago
Bcbf3000397afde5dd1875cf5476e84b?default=blank&size=40wowowaa added this to the Ultimaker collection ago
Mini tuxJean-François added this to the ultimaker 2 collection ago
38cbc772505f8fcc7e3c0cf8e7c688ee?default=blank&size=40zymase added this to the ultimaker collection ago
F15b70fe02a706b1d97ad3979d3ebef1?default=blank&size=40Y Low added this to the Ultimaker 2 Go+ collection ago
8c4d5f0bbae7cb25b5b7bc7a2b05f4a7?default=blank&size=40adam added this to the ultimaker tools collection ago
Mini screen shot 2013 07 15 at 6.49.36 pmErik de Bruijn added this to the Ultimaker 2 upgrades! collection ago
0713fc717563d0668167c27ade52f10c?default=blank&size=40Roy Prawira added this to the 3D Printer collection ago
0eee14b0a6fff2af0fbc1c5c966e5a57?default=blank&size=40alexvaqp added this to the My colection collection ago
9a76bb2a993663377e307563bbea3023?default=blank&size=40makerme123 added this to the UM2 Mods collection ago
0e4af05080db9e27d6175e0e7a97f378?default=blank&size=40Mobus added this to the utile? collection ago
Bf1def64a89625fa92c1dd8f8ddab31c?default=blank&size=40RESPARE.NL added this to the Ultimaker collection ago
A9022646b21a85ecdbab3ea0152b5c16?default=blank&size=40Leonard Lee added this to the 3D Printers collection ago
Mini thumb  smile 1010011011 added this to the CNC stuff collection ago
Fc8c5c6dd094418e14fabc191e57cefe?default=blank&size=40xile6 added this to the ultimaker collection ago
3c7428da27d48655cab15780d2497ccd?default=blank&size=40Markus Bialluch added this to the Things to print collection ago
1cf83c49ddf419614a28346c9f944176?default=blank&size=40Pwuts added this to the UM2 parts collection ago
Cd074b9e555a7eb136e250e5c3fc6848?default=blank&size=40isaax added this to the UM2 collection ago
E0b4f745bf358a003349d964c1e98663?default=blank&size=40hernejj added this to the 3dPrinting collection ago
2da9a88a6449e23b580bad4b42a84f54?default=blank&size=40Abcopp added this to the 3D Printers (and parts) collection ago
Eeab4e556de055324d07d166c90b4216?default=blank&size=40Stas Pimenov added this to the printer collection ago
Fd289d4f0ce2d077023c65d198b62682?default=blank&size=40Di12 added this to the ultimaker collection ago
Mini lisca mangaLisca added this to the 3D Printer Parts collection ago
Mini lisca mangaLisca added this to the 3D Printers collection ago
675bc9d5bde4409b0a6a4d14ce9c647a?default=blank&size=40Süleyman Canan added this to the 3D Printer collection ago
Mini foto 2 frontalMarc M commented ago

And for the Ultimaker 2 plus?

B7578516c834cc8b79ae999783811b18?default=blank&size=40Kevin Anthony added this to the Source Files collection ago
Mini sp logo grain 400x390Stamos added this to the 3D Printer collection ago
5b1f0b601888649af7d32cf6f0b1096f?default=blank&size=40김인달 added this to the um2 collection ago
52481a8f9fb5453a81c4d38752510ebd?default=blank&size=40Grisworks added this to the reference collection ago
F2334e38d7d1945e2717a84bf877ed48?default=blank&size=40Tanner Wilcox commented ago

Has anyone actually built this? And if so how much did it cost you?

439130abc394994d73efaa17a8ea12d5?default=blank&size=40filch20049 added this to the Mumpitz collection ago
439130abc394994d73efaa17a8ea12d5?default=blank&size=40filch20049 added this to the Things to make collection ago
439130abc394994d73efaa17a8ea12d5?default=blank&size=40filch20049 added this to the Technik collection ago
439130abc394994d73efaa17a8ea12d5?default=blank&size=40filch20049 added this to the 3D-Drucker collection ago
Ec20effb9778c7c39a1aeb24d5e16186?default=blank&size=40jesse dominguez added this to the builds collection ago
Dc708e19ade03ab4e1f44926a43bbc0a?default=blank&size=40VirBy added this to the CNC collection ago
24a118e97f707b72aa09a2d16267e6f5?default=blank&size=40Medjay added this to the 3d printer collection ago
E2dc53e23aaaef97367bae747332b606?default=blank&size=40mjakubo added this to the ulubione collection ago
Ac5d25f0f3513203a672e1caea9ecd49?default=blank&size=40Simon Wall added this to the 3D Printers collection ago
C04d790d01353ce3ff68ef48d5c6028b?default=blank&size=40Mirek Landsman added this to the ULTIMAKER collection ago
2058db33b3521265973bc268281bc800?default=blank&size=40Tateums added this to the Stuff to Make collection ago
2c723ecc6c4c58b6a879029578291954?default=blank&size=40Mr5150 added this to the UM2 collection ago
2f50e1d12d285748d21196b46041316a?default=blank&size=40arteliquido added this to the Cool Stuff collection ago
Cb013efa08026866713ee8ea4f98a733?default=blank&size=40Sergey Fedorov added this to the Ultimaker 2 Upgrade collection ago
0c8455f8641926cb22240a4cbbeffd1c?default=blank&size=40Rafael Santos added this to the Ultimaker design collection ago
Mini imageChase added this to the Add ons collection ago
Mini 3dddrisoto added this to the m1 collection ago
Ee61d8647d89925d38f1c0c188ffc3e8?default=blank&size=40tangmobility added this to the 3dprinter collection ago
C1f1973750025ce421580bbf4b386622?default=blank&size=40Timothey Yocklin added this to the printer collection ago
396e53047db5fedbd8c27c2ef7509f97?default=blank&size=40drofnas added this to the Printer Upgrades collection ago
Mini 1385678 10205070354299244 1008455131394468774 nJAT.MN added this to the Ultimaker v2 collection ago
23bfd0312b2c041ce92991bae471c3ea?default=blank&size=40Christer Stenman added this to the UM2 collection ago
4cb861d225dd28515b58bf06af1de70b?default=blank&size=40sayoonarachu added this to the 3D Printing collection ago
48ec211bb1bcd4e5e423797eab7f9f5d?default=blank&size=40魏东泽 added this to the Tools collection ago
Ae6772ccc21c2816e80124cb3ab1502c?default=blank&size=40wyojustin commented ago

WyoLum is a company of Open Hardware boosters. We love and believe in the power of Open Hardware.

We have purchased 3 Ultimaker 2's believing that they were Open and now we feel betrayed by Ultimaker. After all, Ultimaker would not exist if their predisessors were as short sighted and offer Open Licencing with commercial privileges.

Now Lutzbot is the clear choice for Open Hardware supporters. We would like a refund on 3 Ultimakers 2s!

330ebfecfe83567d219e2953c04c277d?default=blank&size=40renegrande commented ago

Since no license is ever signed you are free to reverse engineer any product for commercial (for profit) purposes. At least in North America. Unless Ultimaker has a patent protection. Really they benefited from open source initially but now they have put a lot of effort into it and dont want to share - makes perfect sense. Maybe I will do the cad drawings for a ultiopen 2 and post them lol.

Mini 09w2lpjgUltimaker published this design ago