Printrbot Simple XL Upgrade with Spool Rack

Here are two DXF files for Simple XL Upgrade with Spool Rack 1405 and 1401 model.

3D printer parts and enhancements

    Creative Commons Attribution Share Alike

    Commercial use is allowed, you must attribute the creator, you may remix this work and the remixed work should be made available under this license.

    Learn more or download attribution tags

    Description

    This is the file needed to laser cut the Printrbot Simple XL Upgrade for 1405 and 1401 in plywood. Download the file that corresponds with which Simple model you have.  We use Russian Birch Plywood, 6mm thick.

    For all non wood components, visit http://printrbot.com/store/.

    Materials and methods

    1405 Model

    1: Wide Metal Bed

    2: 13” x 8mm smooth rod

    1: 9.75” 1/4" 16 acme rod

    1: 18” GT2 Belt

    12: zip ties

    1: Y Axis End Stop Extension Wire

    4: M3 10mm bolt

    11: M3 16mm bolt

    8: M3 20mm bolt

    1: M3 22mm bolt

    11: M3 hex nut

    1: M3 hex nut locking

    1: #6 washers

    1: 3/4” washers

    1: 5/16” hex nut

    5: 608 bearing

    1: 5" 5/16” threaded rod

    1401 Model

    1: Wide Metal Bed

    2: 13” x 8mm smooth rod

    1: 10.5” 1/4" 20 acme rod

    1: 20” Fishing Line

    12: zip ties

    1: “Simple Extension Wire”

    6: M3 20mm bolt

    12: M3 16mm bolt

    8: 1/2” 6-32 bolt

    8: #6 washers

    4: 6-32 hex nut

    12: M3 hex nut

    4: 625 Bearing

    4: Nylon washer

    Documents

    • Placeholder
      Xl 1401
      DXF  –  880 kb
      Version 1 - Jul 11, 2014
    • Placeholder
      Xl 1405
      DXF  –  980 kb
      Version 1 - Jul 11, 2014

    Issues

    Issues are used to track todos, bugs or requests. To get started, you could create an issue.

    Comments

    3ae073b4815204de4d87f5ea83313c3c?default=blank&size=40benjabr added this to the 3D-Printer collection ago
    F4ebf5c09820f832479de642dd077858?default=blank&size=402themaxx added this to the 1405 upgrades collection ago
    C7d2fda30de45116187e53f7a7016811?default=blank&size=40electracks added this to the pop collection ago
    Bcd2a8a5f42209a098ba6f27886b6999?default=blank&size=40pezHmanism added this to the 3d printer collection ago
    970194df897f3c54b5d6fadd5fa8e8fb?default=blank&size=40Jon Cunnane added this to the 1405 Parts & Mods collection ago
    62a55d3aab4ab1fb7b6497d899d5888a?default=blank&size=40mainzg01 commented ago

    What scale is this in? the large piece in the center is comming out 337.468in in my solidworks reader. Thanks

    Mini pb1printrbot published this design ago